Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

NEREA

IMO
9945538
Type
Ro-pax ship

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: caronte & tourist isole minori spa

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
75.0
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−50%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
55.8
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−90%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
808
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+219%)
Average speed
13.0 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−18%)
Fuel per day at sea
23.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,951 t
CO₂ emitted
9,445 t
9,616 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
39,348 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,028 h
126 days, 35% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 75.0 kg/nm · median 150 (−50%)
69.3Ranks 55 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 13.0 kn · median 15.8 (−18%)
12.0Faster than 16% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 55.8 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−90%)
66.8Ranks 29 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 808 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+219%)
48.6Ranks 321 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports86%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU14%

0% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (0 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,346 t
14.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
1.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+171 t
+1.8% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • NEREA
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • NEREA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • NEREA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • NEREA
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.5 kn+5%+9%−2%+27%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 5%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024−0.3 kn−1%−4%+4,707%−52%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile flat.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025caronte & tourist isole minori spa2,9519,44539,3483,02813.075.0––
2024caronte & tourist isole minori spa2,8779,18940,1903,22412.571.6––
2023not published611948366612.872.4––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025caronte & tourist isole minori spa55.8567−90%29 of 408808253+219%RINAB
2024caronte & tourist isole minori spa44.1547−92%37 of 404588233+152%RINAB
2023not published92.3680−86%51 of 3861,243234+432%RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.