Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

PIETRO MONDELLO

IMO
9977206
Type
Ro-pax ship
Technical efficiency
EIV 19.10 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Caronte & Tourist SpA

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
78.9
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−47%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
63.9
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−89%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
897
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+254%)
Average speed
11.0 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−30%)
Fuel per day at sea
20.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,685 t
CO₂ emitted
8,372 t
8,823 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
34,030 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,103 h
129 days, 35% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 78.9 kg/nm · median 150 (−47%)
69.3Ranks 59 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 11.0 kn · median 15.8 (−30%)
12.0Faster than 6% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 63.9 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−89%)
66.8Ranks 38 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 897 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+254%)
48.6Ranks 334 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports67%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU33%

75% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,291 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
2,782 t
33.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
11.8 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+451 t
+5.4% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Caronte & Tourist SpA2,6858,37234,0303,10311.078.9––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Caronte & Tourist SpA63.9567−89%38 of 408897253+254%RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.