Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

KEFALONIA

IMO
7426045
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Greece
Port of registry
Piraeus
Technical efficiency
EIV 51.42 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: LEVANTE FERRIES MC

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
102
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−32%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
66.8
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−88%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
659
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+160%)
Average speed
16.2 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (+3%)
Fuel per day at sea
39.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,295 t
CO₂ emitted
7,275 t
7,387 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
22,431 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,387 h
58 days, 16% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 102 kg/nm · median 150 (−32%)
69.3Ranks 97 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 16.2 kn · median 15.8 (+3%)
12.0Faster than 55% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 66.8 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−88%)
66.8Ranks 42 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 659 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+160%)
48.6Ranks 298 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports67%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU33%

0% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (0 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
2,431 t
33.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+112 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • KEFALONIA
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • KEFALONIA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • KEFALONIA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • KEFALONIA
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+1.4 kn+0%+10%−45%−29%1.4 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+0.1 kn+1%+2%−6%+6%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2022→2023+0.0 kn−2%−2%+7%−3%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2021→2022−0.1 kn+5%+4%+25%+3%Same speed, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.1 kn+5%+5%−30%−8%Same speed, fuel per mile up 5%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020−0.1 kn−13%−13%+32%−4%Same speed, fuel per mile down 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025LEVANTE FERRIES MC2,2957,27522,4311,38716.2102––
2024LEVANTE FERRIES MC4,13213,04440,5642,73814.8102––
2023not published4,32313,55843,0032,92714.7101––
2022not published4,11813,03140,2812,74114.7102––
2021not published3,1399,92932,2132,17614.897.5––
2020not published4,27513,51845,9673,11914.793.0––
2019not published3,71511,66134,7972,35614.8107––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025LEVANTE FERRIES MC66.8567−88%42 of 408659253+160%Bureau VeritasB
2024LEVANTE FERRIES MC94.3547−83%70 of 4041,014233+335%RINAB
2023not published89.3680−87%49 of 386971234+315%RINAB
2022not published92.1626−85%63 of 3941,008253+299%RINAB
2021not published89.3815−89%57 of 3771,072226+374%RINA–
2020not published96.9751−87%68 of 3871,126217+418%RINA–
2019not published101569−82%76 of 394966223+334%RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.