Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

AF FRANCESCA

IMO
7602089
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Italy
Port of registry
Naples
Technical efficiency
EIV 42.13 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Adria Ferries SpA

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
141
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−6%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
63.6
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−89%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
618
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+144%)
Average speed
13.2 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−16%)
Fuel per day at sea
44.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,513 t
CO₂ emitted
14,468 t
14,690 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
32,082 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,426 h
101 days, 28% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 141 kg/nm · median 150 (−6%)
69.3Ranks 169 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 13.2 kn · median 15.8 (−16%)
12.0Faster than 19% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 63.6 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−89%)
66.8Ranks 36 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 618 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+144%)
48.6Ranks 293 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU46%
  • Into the EU47%
  • At berth in the EU6%

53% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,728 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
925 t
6.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+222 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • AF FRANCESCA
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • AF FRANCESCA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • AF FRANCESCA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • AF FRANCESCA
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.4 kn−2%−4%−21%+8%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile flat.
2023→2024+3.8 kn+6%+47%+87%−92%3.8 kn faster, fuel per mile up 6%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−3.7 kn−1%−28%−47%–3.7 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.4 kn−11%−14%+64%–0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+0.8 kn+13%+21%−20%−20%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile up 13%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020−0.4 kn−13%−16%−30%+21%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Adria Ferries SpA4,51314,46832,0822,42613.2141––
2024Adria Ferries SpA5,76718,48940,3552,96113.6143––
2023not published2,9149,34121,6022,1999.8135––
2022not published5,58917,91940,8223,03513.5137––
2021not published3,81912,24224,9141,78813.9153––
2020not published4,19513,44931,0042,37213.1135––
2019not published6,92421,73644,4403,28913.5156––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Adria Ferries SpA63.6567−89%36 of 408618253+144%RINAB
2024Adria Ferries SpA59.0547−89%42 of 404584233+151%RINAB
2023not published729680+7%212 of 386–––RINAB
2022not published–––––––RINAB
2021not published767815−6%182 of 377187226−17%RINAB
2020not published954751+27%214 of 387290217+33%RINAB
2019not published791569+39%240 of 394155223−30%RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.