Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

RIGEL II

IMO
7826788
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 31.85 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: NOBEL MARITIME INC

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
179
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (+19%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
851
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (+50%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
851
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+236%)
Average speed
14.0 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−11%)
Fuel per day at sea
60.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,735 t
CO₂ emitted
8,768 t
8,902 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
15,264 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,092 h
46 days, 12% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 179 kg/nm · median 150 (+19%)
69.3Ranks 290 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 14.0 kn · median 15.8 (−11%)
12.0Faster than 29% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 851 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (+50%)
66.8Ranks 270 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 851 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+236%)
48.6Ranks 326 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU46%
  • Into the EU48%
  • At berth in the EU6%

53% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (4,641 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
515 t
5.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+134 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • RIGEL II
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • RIGEL II
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • RIGEL II
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • RIGEL II
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+9.0 kn−7%+157%−32%–9.0 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−9.6 kn+9%−62%−10%–9.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.6 kn+2%+7%+2%−2%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 2%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−0.3 kn−10%−12%+33%−8%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 10%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+1.3 kn+2%+13%+10%−24%1.3 kn faster, fuel per mile up 2%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−1.3 kn−11%−20%−31%+44%1.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 11%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019−1.5 kn−2%−11%−7%+9,876%1.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025NOBEL MARITIME INC2,7358,76815,2641,09214.0179––
2024NOBEL MARITIME INC4,35913,80322,5454,4655.0193––
2023not published4,45714,09825,0481,71614.6178––
2022not published4,28813,47124,6631,76414.0174––
2021not published3,59611,52218,5531,29514.3194––
2020not published3,20010,13316,9251,30713.0189––
2019not published5,23416,37324,5131,71014.3214––
2018not published5,73817,97326,3221,66615.8218––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025NOBEL MARITIME INC851567+50%270 of 408851253+236%EMICERTA
2024NOBEL MARITIME INC–––––––EMICERTA
2023not published470680−31%147 of 386888234+279%EMICERTA
2022not published480626−23%171 of 394941253+272%EMICERTA
2021not published519815−36%153 of 377977226+332%EMICERTA
2020not published685751−9%187 of 3871,142217+425%EMICERTA
2019not published477569−16%176 of 394988223+344%EMICERTA
2018not published4.78729−99%30 of 3615.77184−97%EMICERTA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.