Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

STENA EUROPE

IMO
7901760
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 30.65 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IC

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Africa Morocco Links SA

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
154
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (+2%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
2,268
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (+300%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
370
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+46%)
Average speed
11.2 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−29%)
Fuel per day at sea
41.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
5,823 t
CO₂ emitted
18,670 t
18,956 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
37,881 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,388 h
141 days, 39% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 154 kg/nm · median 150 (+2%)
69.3Ranks 215 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 11.2 kn · median 15.8 (−29%)
12.0Faster than 6% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 2,268 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (+300%)
66.8Ranks 389 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 370 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+46%)
48.6Ranks 235 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports4%
  • From the EU43%
  • Into the EU43%
  • At berth in the EU10%

57% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (10,647 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,936 t
10.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+286 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • STENA EUROPE
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • STENA EUROPE
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • STENA EUROPE
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • STENA EUROPE
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.1 kn+2%+3%+13%+14%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2023→2024−3.0 kn+8%−16%−16%+32%3.0 kn slower, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.8 kn+17%+12%−44%+40%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 17%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.7 kn+4%−0%+23%−49%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−0.3 kn−5%−7%−13%−28%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 5%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020+0.0 kn−19%−19%+110%+54%Same speed, fuel per mile down 19%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+0.4 kn+9%+12%−56%+28%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 9%; in line with the speed change.

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Africa Morocco Links SA5,82318,67037,8813,38811.2154––
2024part-yearStena Line Ltd4,41214,14529,1902,63511.1151––
2024Africa Morocco Links SA5,05816,21733,5013,02911.1151––
2023not published5,60717,97540,0132,83114.1140––
2022not published8,49727,24171,1794,78714.9119––
2021not published6,60821,18657,7213,71015.6115––
2020not published7,96425,53366,1774,16615.9120––
2019not published4,68414,63531,5251,97715.9149––
2018not published9,70130,28571,1184,57815.5136––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Africa Morocco Links SA2,268567+300%389 of 408370253+46%DNVC
2024part-yearStena Line Ltd–––––––DNVC
2024Africa Morocco Links SA1,983547+263%365 of 404811233+248%DNVC
2023not published1,497680+120%337 of 386429234+84%DNVC
2022not published1,066626+70%284 of 394449253+78%DNVC
2021not published2,094815+157%335 of 377401226+77%DNVC
2020not published2,913751+288%359 of 387209217−4%Lloyd's RegisterA
2019not published1,897569+233%363 of 394166223−26%Lloyd's Register–
2018not published1,478729+103%270 of 361124184−33%Lloyd's Register–

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.