Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

SCILLA

IMO
8219906
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Italy
Port of registry
Catania
Technical efficiency
EIV 123.00 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Rete Ferroviaria Italiana

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
165
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (+10%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
282
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−50%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
939
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+271%)
Average speed
10.9 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−31%)
Fuel per day at sea
43.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,259 t
CO₂ emitted
4,038 t
4,100 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
7,621 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
697 h
29 days, 8% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 165 kg/nm · median 150 (+10%)
69.3Ranks 258 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 10.9 kn · median 15.8 (−31%)
12.0Faster than 5% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 282 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−50%)
66.8Ranks 143 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 939 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+271%)
48.6Ranks 342 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports87%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU13%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (4,038 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
525 t
13.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+62 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SCILLA
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • SCILLA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SCILLA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • SCILLA
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+2.8 kn−36%−14%+3,102%−82%2.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 36%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−0.3 kn+34%+30%−98%+20,715%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile up 34%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.3 kn−23%−21%+52%+6%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 23%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.0 kn+24%+24%−19%+60%Same speed, fuel per mile up 24%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.0 kn−25%−25%+151%−81%Same speed, fuel per mile down 25%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+0.0 kn+31%+31%−64%+670%Same speed, fuel per mile up 31%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+0.0 kn+19%+19%−27%−100%Same speed, fuel per mile up 19%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Rete Ferroviaria Italiana1,2594,0387,62169710.9165––
2024Rete Ferroviaria Italiana62198238298.1260––
2023not published2,6018,33913,4021,6048.4194––
2022not published2,2147,0998,8021,0818.1252––
2021not published2,2127,09110,9071,3398.1203––
2020not published1,1743,7644,3375338.1271––
2019not published2,5138,05612,1981,4988.1206––
2018not published2,9099,32616,7732,0598.1173––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Rete Ferroviaria Italiana282567−50%143 of 408939253+271%RINAA
2024Rete Ferroviaria Italiana1,549547+183%347 of 40448.7233−79%RINAA
2023not published7.44680−99%6 of 3860.83234−100%RINAA
2022not published7.01626−99%8 of 3941.15253−100%RINAA
2021not published4.39815−99%6 of 3770.77226−100%RINAA
2020not published23.7751−97%34 of 3873.68217−98%RINAA
2019not published3.07569−99%23 of 3941.03223−100%RINAA
2018not published10,563729+1,349%359 of 36117,905184+9,628%RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.