Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

VILLA

IMO
8219918
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Italy
Port of registry
Catania
Technical efficiency
EIV 123.00 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: Rete Ferroviaria Italiana

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
156
Ro-pax median 151 kg/nm (+3%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
42.3
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 547 (−92%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
1.70
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 233 (−99%)
Average speed
10.6 kn
Ro-pax median 15.7 kn (−32%)
Fuel per day at sea
39.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,231 t
CO₂ emitted
3,945 t
4,005 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
7,900 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
743 h
31 days, 8% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2024

Set against all 404 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 156 kg/nm · median 151 (+3%)
73.1Ranks 219 of 404, lowest first237
Average speedThis ship 10.6 kn · median 15.7 (−32%)
11.7Faster than 6% of ro-pax ships22.4
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 42.3 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 547 (−92%)
58.4Ranks 35 of 404, lowest first1,957
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 1.70 g CO₂/t·nm · median 233 (−99%)
30.8Ranks 15 of 404, lowest first1,069
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports100%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU0%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,945 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
0 t
0.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+60 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • VILLA
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • VILLA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • VILLA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • VILLA
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2024+1.0 kn−8%+1%+79%+81%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+1.5 kn−14%+2%−66%+845%1.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 14%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.0 kn+2%+2%+1%−17%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2020→2021+0.0 kn+4%+4%−4%−34%Same speed, fuel per mile up 4%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020+0.5 kn−16%−11%+85%+6%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 16%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.6 kn+18%+10%+8%–0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 18%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024Rete Ferroviaria Italiana1,2313,9457,90074310.6156––
2023not published7512,4074,4234599.6170––
2022not published2,5478,16512,9391,5898.1197––
2021not published2,4717,92312,7911,5718.1193––
2020not published2,4827,95713,3441,6398.1186––
2019not published1,6005,1287,2069437.6222––
2018not published1,2584,0336,6658178.2189––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2024Rete Ferroviaria Italiana42.3547−92%35 of 4041.70233−99%RINAA
2023not published23.4680−97%14 of 3863.02234−99%RINAA
2022not published2.48626−100%6 of 3940.61253−100%RINAA
2021not published2.98815−100%4 of 3770.58226−100%RINAA
2020not published4.53751−99%20 of 3870.84217−100%RINA–
2019not published4.29569−99%31 of 3941.58223−99%RINAA
2018not published–––––––RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.