Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

MARE DI LEVANTE

IMO
8405191
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Greece
Port of registry
Piraeus
Technical efficiency
EIV 38.50 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: LEVANTE FERRIES MC

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
47.0
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−69%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
14.6
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−97%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
141
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (−44%)
Average speed
13.2 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−16%)
Fuel per day at sea
14.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,906 t
CO₂ emitted
6,090 t
6,184 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
40,595 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,064 h
128 days, 35% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 47.0 kg/nm · median 150 (−69%)
69.3Ranks 22 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 13.2 kn · median 15.8 (−16%)
12.0Faster than 20% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 14.6 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−97%)
66.8Ranks 3 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 141 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−44%)
48.6Ranks 133 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports54%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU46%

0% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (0 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
2,797 t
45.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+94 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • MARE DI LEVANTE
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • MARE DI LEVANTE
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • MARE DI LEVANTE
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • MARE DI LEVANTE
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.4 kn−42%−47%−6%−69%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 42%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+0.0 kn−1%−1%+7%−3%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2022→2023−0.3 kn+1%−0%−4%−5%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+0.3 kn−0%+1%+11%−2%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile flat.
2020→2021−0.5 kn−1%−3%+21%−4%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+0.4 kn+1%+4%−35%+4%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile flat.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025LEVANTE FERRIES MC1,9066,09040,5953,06413.247.0––
2024LEVANTE FERRIES MC3,50111,10843,3832,96714.680.7––
2023not published3,31410,43740,5222,77214.681.8––
2022not published3,39210,76742,0312,82814.980.7––
2021not published3,0669,72937,8132,58414.681.1––
2020not published2,5528,09531,2792,07615.181.6––
2019not published3,88512,21748,1543,28214.780.7––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025LEVANTE FERRIES MC14.6567−97%3 of 408141253−44%Bureau VeritasB
2024LEVANTE FERRIES MC47.9547−91%38 of 404477233+105%RINAB
2023not published49.6680−93%25 of 386492234+110%RINAB
2022not published52.2626−92%27 of 394517253+104%RINAB
2021not published53.1815−93%32 of 377528226+134%RINA–
2020not published55.3751−93%42 of 387556217+156%RINA–
2019not published53.0569−91%50 of 394533223+140%RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.