Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

ANDREAS KALVOS

IMO
8500484
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Greece
Port of registry
Piraeus 10801
Technical efficiency
EIV 26.57 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: LEVANTE FERRIES MC

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
49.7
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−67%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
53.3
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−91%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
519
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+105%)
Average speed
14.3 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−9%)
Fuel per day at sea
17.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,833 t
CO₂ emitted
5,822 t
5,912 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
36,883 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,579 h
107 days, 29% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 49.7 kg/nm · median 150 (−67%)
69.3Ranks 25 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 14.3 kn · median 15.8 (−9%)
12.0Faster than 32% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 53.3 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−91%)
66.8Ranks 27 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 519 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+105%)
48.6Ranks 279 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports71%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU29%

0% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (0 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,698 t
29.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+90 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ANDREAS KALVOS
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • ANDREAS KALVOS
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ANDREAS KALVOS
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • ANDREAS KALVOS
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.2 kn−2%−3%−7%−27%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2023→2024+0.2 kn−11%−10%+4%−12%Same speed, fuel per mile down 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.9 kn+11%+5%−7%+9%0.9 kn slower, fuel per mile up 11%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.2 kn+1%−1%+8%+12%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2020→2021−1.7 kn+20%+8%+58%−4%1.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 20%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+2.7 kn−3%+14%−47%−16%2.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025LEVANTE FERRIES MC1,8335,82236,8832,57914.349.7––
2024LEVANTE FERRIES MC2,0046,34939,5632,72014.550.6––
2023not published2,1776,86638,2172,66614.357.0––
2022not published2,1066,68741,1282,70815.251.2––
2021not published1,9396,15438,1672,47815.450.8––
2020not published1,0233,24624,0981,41217.142.5––
2019not published1,9816,23145,1033,13614.443.9––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025LEVANTE FERRIES MC53.3567−91%27 of 408519253+105%Bureau VeritasB
2024LEVANTE FERRIES MC73.5547−87%54 of 404781233+235%RINAB
2023not published83.4680−88%46 of 386870234+272%RINAB
2022not published76.6626−88%45 of 394823253+226%RINAB
2021not published68.5815−92%44 of 377714226+216%RINA–
2020not published71.2751−91%49 of 387816217+275%RINA–
2019not published84.8569−85%68 of 394917223+312%RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.