Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-ro · Ship

THALASSITIS

IMO
8604711
Type
Ro-ro ship
Average cargo carried
1,690 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 18.90 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IB
Former names
JAN SNIADECKI

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Ainaftis Shipping Co

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 1,690 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
92.2
Ro-ro median 105 kg/nm (−12%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
175
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-ro median 95.2 (+84%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
–
g CO₂/t·nm
Average speed
14.2 kn
Ro-ro median 14.4 kn (−1%)
Fuel per day at sea
31.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,142 t
CO₂ emitted
3,662 t
3,718 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
12,382 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
869 h
36 days, 10% of the year

Within the ro-ro fleet, 2025

Set against all 235 ro-ro ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 92.2 kg/nm · median 105 (−12%)
56.6Ranks 82 of 235, lowest first145
Average speedThis ship 14.2 kn · median 14.4 (−1%)
10.9Faster than 47% of ro-ro ships17.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 175 g CO₂/t·nm · median 95.2 (+84%)
47.4Ranks 174 of 235, lowest first297
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-ro medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports99%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU1%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,662 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
40 t
1.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+56 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-ro median is the middle ship of all ro-ro ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • THALASSITIS
  • Ro-ro median

Average speed, kn

  • THALASSITIS
  • Ro-ro median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • THALASSITIS
  • Ro-ro median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • THALASSITIS
  • Ro-ro median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+4.0 kn+19%+67%+151%–4.0 kn faster, fuel per mile up 19%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−2.8 kn−12%−31%−91%–2.8 kn slower, fuel per mile down 12%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.0 kn+0%+0%+1%+22%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2021→2022+0.0 kn+2%+2%−4%+6%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2020→2021−0.1 kn−3%−4%+5%−13%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020+1.3 kn−0%+10%+2%−11%1.3 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−1.2 kn+5%−5%−18%−100%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Ainaftis Shipping Co1,1423,66212,38286914.292.2175–
2024part-yearBalfer Company Limited832602172.93,860––
2024United Sails SA3821,2194,94148410.277.2––
2023not published4,79415,10754,6704,21813.087.7––
2022not published4,74814,96254,3124,17313.087.4––
2021not published4,87115,38656,6244,35713.086.0––
2020not published4,82715,21154,1544,14813.189.1––
2019not published4,76815,02653,3014,50211.889.5––
2018not published5,58417,59465,3335,02613.085.5––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmRo-ro medianvs Ro-roRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-ro median vs Ro-ro VerifierMethods
2025Ainaftis Shipping Co17595.2+84%174 of 235–––Bureau VeritasA
2024part-yearBalfer Company Limited–––––––DNVB
2024United Sails SA–––––––Bureau VeritasA
2023not published31.5680−95%18 of 386287234+23%DNVB
2022not published25.8626−96%17 of 394227253−10%DNVB
2021not published24.5815−97%20 of 377222226−2%DNVB
2020not published28.1751−96%35 of 387255217+17%DNVB
2019not published31.6569−94%42 of 394289223+30%DNVB
2018not published9,757729+1,238%357 of 361–––DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-ro ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-ro ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.