Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

SANSOVINO

IMO
8705709
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Italy
Port of registry
Catania
Technical efficiency
EIV 22.22 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: caronte & tourist isole minori spa

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
88.0
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−41%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
115
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−80%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
1,487
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+487%)
Average speed
13.0 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−18%)
Fuel per day at sea
27.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,010 t
CO₂ emitted
12,855 t
13,052 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
45,564 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,509 h
146 days, 40% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 88.0 kg/nm · median 150 (−41%)
69.3Ranks 76 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 13.0 kn · median 15.8 (−18%)
12.0Faster than 15% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 115 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−80%)
66.8Ranks 86 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 1,487 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+487%)
48.6Ranks 374 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports82%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU18%

2% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (202 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
2,360 t
18.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+197 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SANSOVINO
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • SANSOVINO
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SANSOVINO
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • SANSOVINO
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+2.9 kn+1%+30%−6%+98%2.9 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−2.7 kn−6%−26%+87%−15%2.7 kn slower, fuel per mile down 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.1 kn+3%+1%−14%+14%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022+0.0 kn+19%+19%−42%+46%Same speed, fuel per mile up 19%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.2 kn−14%−12%+23%−43%Same speed, fuel per mile down 14%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−1.8 kn+53%+34%−45%+15%1.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 53%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019−0.3 kn−30%−31%+135%−98%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 30%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025caronte & tourist isole minori spa4,01012,85545,5643,50913.088.0––
2024caronte & tourist isole minori spa4,19813,45948,3884,80810.186.8––
2023not published2,4007,69325,8642,02612.892.8––
2022not published2,7088,68230,0452,32212.990.1––
2021not published3,92712,59051,9214,01212.975.6––
2020not published3,69011,83142,1113,32012.787.6––
2019not published4,39014,07476,8235,29714.557.1––
2018not published2,6528,50432,6502,20314.881.2––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025caronte & tourist isole minori spa115567−80%86 of 4081,487253+487%RINAB
2024caronte & tourist isole minori spa58.2547−89%41 of 404776233+233%RINAB
2023not published68.1680−90%35 of 386908234+288%RINAB
2022not published59.5626−91%31 of 394793253+214%RINAB
2021not published40.8815−95%30 of 377544226+141%RINAB
2020not published71.7751−90%53 of 387717217+230%RINAB
2019not published62.3569−89%54 of 394623223+180%RINAB
2018not published2,580729+254%320 of 361564184+207%RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.