Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

TYCHO BRAHE

IMO
9007116
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Denmark
Port of registry
HelsingÖR
Ice class
IC

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Oresundslinjen Helsingor ApS

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
25.1
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−83%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
271
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−52%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
37.8
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (−85%)
Average speed
8.4 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−47%)
Fuel per day at sea
5.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,056 t
CO₂ emitted
3,386 t
3,438 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
42,112 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,989 h
208 days, 57% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 25.1 kg/nm · median 150 (−83%)
69.3Ranks 6 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 8.4 kn · median 15.8 (−47%)
12.0Faster than 2% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 271 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−52%)
66.8Ranks 137 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 37.8 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−85%)
48.6Ranks 24 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports70%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU30%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,386 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,025 t
30.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+52 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • TYCHO BRAHE
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • TYCHO BRAHE
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • TYCHO BRAHE
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • TYCHO BRAHE
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.4 kn+27%+34%−3%−21%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 27%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.0 kn−67%−67%+7%−71%Same speed, fuel per mile down 67%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+0.0 kn−25%−25%+1%−26%Same speed, fuel per mile down 25%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.0 kn−4%−4%+6%−40%Same speed, fuel per mile down 4%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.0 kn+3%+3%−13%−1%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020−0.4 kn+79%+71%+3%+195%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 79%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+0.0 kn−39%−39%−0%−38%Same speed, fuel per mile down 39%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Oresundslinjen Helsingor ApS1,0563,38642,1124,9898.425.1––
2024Oresundslinjen Helsingor ApS8592,75343,5945,4438.019.7––
2023not published2,4167,74640,6495,0758.059.4––
2022not published3,19910,25740,3955,0438.079.2––
2021not published3,14310,07737,9884,7438.082.7––
2020not published3,52011,28443,8935,4808.080.2––
2019not published1,9006,09142,5115,0428.444.7––
2018not published3,12310,01342,7035,0658.473.1––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Oresundslinjen Helsingor ApS271567−52%137 of 40837.8253−85%VerifaviaA
2024Oresundslinjen Helsingor ApS341547−38%153 of 40440.8233−82%VerifaviaA
2023not published1,195680+76%313 of 386131234−44%VerifaviaA
2022not published1,609626+157%355 of 394161253−36%VerifaviaA
2021not published2,677815+228%351 of 377160226−29%VerifaviaA
2020not published2,698751+259%354 of 387256217+17%VerifaviaA
2019not published915569+61%267 of 39499.2223−55%VerifaviaA
2018not published1,475729+102%268 of 361155184−16%VerifaviaA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.