Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

LAURANA

IMO
9011014
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Italy
Port of registry
Catania
Technical efficiency
EIV 21.84 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: caronte & tourist isole minori spa

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
89.7
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−40%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
45.3
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−92%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
810
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+220%)
Average speed
6.7 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−58%)
Fuel per day at sea
14.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,050 t
CO₂ emitted
9,777 t
9,927 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
34,010 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
5,048 h
210 days, 58% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 89.7 kg/nm · median 150 (−40%)
69.3Ranks 81 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 6.7 kn · median 15.8 (−58%)
12.0Faster than 0% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 45.3 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−92%)
66.8Ranks 20 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 810 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+220%)
48.6Ranks 322 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports91%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU9%

4% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (409 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
924 t
9.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+150 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • LAURANA
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • LAURANA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • LAURANA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • LAURANA
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−5.9 kn−8%−51%−22%−32%5.9 kn slower, fuel per mile down 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.4 kn+1%−1%+5%−21%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.1 kn+5%+6%+13%+4%Same speed, fuel per mile up 5%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022+0.0 kn−3%−3%−8%+24%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.0 kn−3%−3%+31%−40%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020+0.3 kn−1%+1%+51%−19%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.1 kn−2%−2%−42%−92%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025caronte & tourist isole minori spa3,0509,77734,0105,0486.789.7––
2024caronte & tourist isole minori spa4,25213,63243,8203,47312.697.0––
2023not published4,00312,83441,8833,23113.095.6––
2022not published3,36610,79237,1222,88712.990.7––
2021not published3,74312,00240,2023,10512.993.1––
2020not published2,9549,47230,6702,37012.996.3––
2019not published1,9816,35320,3651,61412.697.3––
2018not published3,47211,13135,0832,75912.799.0––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025caronte & tourist isole minori spa45.3567−92%20 of 408810253+220%RINAB
2024caronte & tourist isole minori spa66.6547−88%47 of 404888233+281%RINAB
2023not published84.6680−88%47 of 3861,128234+382%RINAB
2022not published81.3626−87%52 of 3941,085253+329%RINAB
2021not published65.5815−92%37 of 377873226+286%RINAB
2020not published109751−85%75 of 3871,089217+401%RINAB
2019not published135569−76%94 of 3941,350223+507%RINAB
2018not published1,717729+136%287 of 3611,211184+558%RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.