Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

GALILEUSZ

IMO
9019078
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 21.01 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Balfer Company Limited

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
81.2
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−46%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
102
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−82%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
173
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (−32%)
Average speed
13.0 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−18%)
Fuel per day at sea
25.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,499 t
CO₂ emitted
14,206 t
14,427 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
55,369 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,266 h
178 days, 49% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 81.2 kg/nm · median 150 (−46%)
69.3Ranks 62 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 13.0 kn · median 15.8 (−18%)
12.0Faster than 15% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 102 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−82%)
66.8Ranks 77 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 173 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−32%)
48.6Ranks 159 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports91%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU9%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (14,206 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,301 t
9.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+221 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • GALILEUSZ
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • GALILEUSZ
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • GALILEUSZ
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • GALILEUSZ
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.0 kn−2%−2%+15%−20%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2023→2024−1.4 kn−5%−14%−22%+171%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.0 kn+2%+2%−2%+24%Same speed, fuel per mile up 2%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022+0.1 kn−0%+0%+6%+1%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2020→2021−0.4 kn+1%−2%−6%−8%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+0.0 kn−2%−2%+3%+11%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2018→2019+0.0 kn+0%+0%−3%−99%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Balfer Company Limited4,49914,20655,3694,26613.081.2––
2024Balfer Company Limited3,97312,54948,0073,69313.082.8––
2023not published5,35016,88961,4784,27314.487.0––
2022not published5,34816,88062,7534,36414.485.2––
2021not published5,06115,97759,3034,14214.385.3––
2020not published5,33916,85262,9494,29114.784.8––
2019not published5,26416,61561,1134,15914.786.1––
2018not published5,41317,08763,1924,28614.785.7––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Balfer Company Limited102567−82%77 of 408173253−32%DNVB
2024Balfer Company Limited126547−77%98 of 404218233−6%DNVB
2023not published46.7680−93%24 of 386184234−22%DNVB
2022not published37.6626−94%22 of 394146253−42%DNVB
2021not published37.2815−95%26 of 377145226−36%DNVB
2020not published40.3751−95%40 of 387169217−22%DNVB
2019not published36.1569−94%43 of 394161223−27%DNVB
2018not published3,626729+397%333 of 361–––DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.