Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

AF MARINA

IMO
9059107
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Italy
Port of registry
Naples
Technical efficiency
EIV 32.29 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Adria Ferries SpA

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
101
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−33%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
25.3
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−96%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
271
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+7%)
Average speed
13.7 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−13%)
Fuel per day at sea
33.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
5,646 t
CO₂ emitted
17,649 t
17,926 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
56,095 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,100 h
171 days, 47% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 101 kg/nm · median 150 (−33%)
69.3Ranks 94 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 13.7 kn · median 15.8 (−13%)
12.0Faster than 26% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 25.3 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−96%)
66.8Ranks 5 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 271 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+7%)
48.6Ranks 208 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU47%
  • Into the EU48%
  • At berth in the EU5%

53% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (9,268 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
886 t
5.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+277 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • AF MARINA
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • AF MARINA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • AF MARINA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • AF MARINA
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.8 kn−3%−9%+22%+10%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile down 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.1 kn+3%+3%−18%−98%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023+0.0 kn+1%+1%−10%–Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2021→2022+0.8 kn−5%+1%+38%–0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−0.8 kn+9%+3%−23%+90%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020−0.6 kn−5%−8%−5%−57%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 5%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Adria Ferries SpA5,64617,64956,0954,10013.7101––
2024Adria Ferries SpA4,78514,95446,1443,18414.5104––
2023not published5,68017,74456,5343,87414.6101––
2022not published6,24019,48562,6714,29714.699.6––
2021not published4,73514,78945,2623,28413.8105––
2020not published5,64117,61158,8184,02714.695.9––
2019not published6,21719,43761,8624,06215.2101––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Adria Ferries SpA25.3567−96%5 of 408271253+7%RINAB
2024Adria Ferries SpA23.0547−96%29 of 404245233+5%RINAB
2023not published1,140680+68%308 of 386–––RINAB
2022not published–––––––RINAB
2021not published308815−62%119 of 377231226+2%RINAB
2020not published162751−78%89 of 387201217−8%RINAB
2019not published379569−33%144 of 394156223−30%RINA–

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.