Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

GRIT CEMENT II

IMO
9064281
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
3,853 t
Flag (estimated)
Panama
Port of registry
Panama
Technical efficiency
EEXI 12.87 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Sirios Shipmanagement Corp

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 3,853 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
44.8
Bulk carrier median 82.6 kg/nm (−46%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
37.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 7.90 (+371%)
Average speed
10.2 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.7 kn (−5%)
Fuel per day at sea
11.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
951 t
CO₂ emitted
3,048 t
3,094 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
21,250 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,083 h
87 days, 24% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 3,611 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 44.8 kg/nm · median 82.6 (−46%)
61.0Ranks 47 of 3,611, lowest first114
Average speedThis ship 10.2 kn · median 10.7 (−5%)
8.8Faster than 34% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 37.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.90 (+371%)
4.80Ranks 3,506 of 3,611, lowest first15.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports2%
  • From the EU41%
  • Into the EU36%
  • At berth in the EU21%

61% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,872 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
629 t
20.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+46 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • GRIT CEMENT II
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • GRIT CEMENT II
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • GRIT CEMENT II
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+3.0 kn+22%+72%+490%−21%3.0 kn faster, fuel per mile up 22%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−2.9 kn−21%−43%−50%–2.9 kn slower, fuel per mile down 21%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2023−0.6 kn+35%+27%−79%–0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 35%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Sirios Shipmanagement Corp9513,04821,2502,08310.244.837.2–
2024Sirios Shipmanagement Corp1334183,6045017.236.847.3–
2023not published3361,0597,20671310.146.6––
2021not published1,2123,83035,0283,26310.734.6––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025Sirios Shipmanagement Corp37.27.90+371%3,506 of 3,611RINAA
2024Sirios Shipmanagement Corp47.38.09+484%3,067 of 3,089RINAA
2023not published––––RINAA
2021not published––––RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.