Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

NAPOLI

IMO
9108568
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Panama
Port of registry
Panama
Technical efficiency
EEXI 15.13 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
EUROCARGO NAPOLI

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: "UMM" LLC

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
71.5
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−52%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
13,019
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (+2,198%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
752
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+197%)
Average speed
12.4 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−22%)
Fuel per day at sea
21.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,081 t
CO₂ emitted
12,856 t
13,057 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
57,073 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,600 h
192 days, 53% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 71.5 kg/nm · median 150 (−52%)
69.3Ranks 47 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 12.4 kn · median 15.8 (−22%)
12.0Faster than 11% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 13,019 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (+2,198%)
66.8Ranks 405 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 752 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+197%)
48.6Ranks 309 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports47%
  • From the EU25%
  • Into the EU24%
  • At berth in the EU4%

56% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,260 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
491 t
3.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+201 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • NAPOLI
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • NAPOLI
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • NAPOLI
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • NAPOLI
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.6 kn−5%+0%−18%–0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−0.2 kn−6%−7%+2%–Same speed, fuel per mile down 6%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023−0.2 kn−16%−18%+53%–Same speed, fuel per mile down 16%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−1.9 kn+10%−4%−23%+9,284%1.9 kn slower, fuel per mile up 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−1.0 kn−1%−7%+13%−5%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+0.0 kn+8%+8%+1%−5%Same speed, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+0.1 kn+9%+10%−23%+8%Same speed, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025"UMM" LLC4,08112,85657,0734,60012.471.5––
2024"UMM" LLC5,27016,46969,9465,94111.875.3––
2023not published5,46517,27168,4955,70712.079.8––
2022not published4,25413,43644,7483,65512.295.1––
2021not published4,99415,59757,8454,09814.186.3104–
2020not published4,45113,91651,2843,39915.186.8109–
2019not published4,06212,82850,7843,35415.180.0115–
2018not published4,82915,24865,6674,37415.073.5107–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025"UMM" LLC13,019567+2,198%405 of 408752253+197%VerifaviaB+C
2024"UMM" LLC–––––––VerifaviaB+C
2023not published–––––––VerifaviaB+C
2022not published9,726626+1,453%394 of 394121253−52%VerifaviaB+C
2021not published104104+0%110 of 219–––RINAA
2020not published109103+6%129 of 238–––RINAA
2019not published11590.9+27%166 of 271–––RINAA
2018not published10791.0+17%153 of 260–––RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.