Navalyze

Navalyze · Vehicle carrier · Ship

FINO

IMO
9131943
Type
Vehicle carrier
Average cargo carried
788 t
Flag (estimated)
Antigua and Barbuda
Port of registry
St John'S
Technical efficiency
EEXI 49.10 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IC
Former names
AUTOPREMIER

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: United Sails SA

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 788 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
51.8
Vehicle carrier median 99.9 kg/nm (−48%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
209
g CO₂/t·nm · Vehicle carrier median 55.4 (+278%)
Average speed
11.5 kn
Vehicle carrier median 14.4 kn (−20%)
Fuel per day at sea
14.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,585 t
CO₂ emitted
5,048 t
5,125 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
30,623 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,663 h
111 days, 30% of the year

Within the vehicle carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 506 vehicle carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 51.8 kg/nm · median 99.9 (−48%)
79.6Ranks 10 of 506, lowest first119
Average speedThis ship 11.5 kn · median 14.4 (−20%)
12.0Faster than 6% of vehicle carrier ships15.9
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 209 g CO₂/t·nm · median 55.4 (+278%)
34.7Ranks 473 of 506, lowest first158
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Vehicle carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports7%
  • From the EU57%
  • Into the EU31%
  • At berth in the EU4%

56% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,820 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
225 t
4.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+77 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Vehicle carrier median is the middle ship of all vehicle carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • FINO
  • Vehicle carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • FINO
  • Vehicle carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • FINO
  • Vehicle carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+1.2 kn−30%−22%−1%−42%1.2 kn faster, fuel per mile down 30%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2024−1.7 kn+4%−12%−49%+24%1.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+2.5 kn−17%+5%+57%−12%2.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 17%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−21.0 kn+128%−29%−57%+44%21.0 kn slower, fuel per mile up 128%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025United Sails SA1,5855,04830,6232,66311.551.8209–
2024United Sails SA2,2827,14230,8092,99310.374.1359–
2020not published4,34813,94160,7895,05012.071.5290–
2019not published3,35310,75038,7974,0749.586.4331–
2018not published3,42510,98190,3882,96030.537.9230–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmVehicle carrier medianvs Vehicle carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025United Sails SA20955.4+278%473 of 506Bureau VeritasA
2024United Sails SA35955.3+550%328 of 335Bureau VeritasA
2020not published29057.3+407%438 of 449VerifaviaB+C
2019not published33159.0+461%425 of 426VerifaviaB+C
2018not published23062.4+268%420 of 434VerifaviaB+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Vehicle carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's vehicle carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.