Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

FIOR DI LEVANTE

IMO
9143491
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Greece
Port of registry
Piraeus
Technical efficiency
EIV 35.61 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: LEVANTE FERRIES MC

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
87.5
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−42%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
63.1
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−89%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
578
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+128%)
Average speed
13.5 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−15%)
Fuel per day at sea
28.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,974 t
CO₂ emitted
9,435 t
9,581 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
33,971 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,515 h
105 days, 29% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 87.5 kg/nm · median 150 (−42%)
69.3Ranks 74 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 13.5 kn · median 15.8 (−15%)
12.0Faster than 24% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 63.1 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−89%)
66.8Ranks 34 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 578 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+128%)
48.6Ranks 287 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports73%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU27%

0% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (0 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
2,542 t
26.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+146 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • FIOR DI LEVANTE
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • FIOR DI LEVANTE
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • FIOR DI LEVANTE
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • FIOR DI LEVANTE
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.1 kn−1%−8%−25%−9%1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.1 kn−6%−7%+6%−7%Same speed, fuel per mile down 6%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+0.0 kn+15%+15%+2%+5%Same speed, fuel per mile up 15%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.4 kn−7%−9%+57%−5%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 7%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.4 kn+10%+12%−1%+5%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 10%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020−0.1 kn−1%−2%−40%−5%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025LEVANTE FERRIES MC2,9749,43533,9712,51513.587.5––
2024LEVANTE FERRIES MC3,97612,56445,1983,08714.688.0––
2023not published4,00612,61442,6312,90214.794.0––
2022not published3,40710,80841,8202,84014.781.5––
2021not published2,3367,41026,6451,76915.187.7––
2020not published2,1546,82826,9471,83314.779.9––
2019not published3,63611,43644,8413,02414.881.1––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025LEVANTE FERRIES MC63.1567−89%34 of 408578253+128%Bureau VeritasB
2024LEVANTE FERRIES MC69.6547−87%51 of 404703233+202%RINAB
2023not published75.0680−89%39 of 386762234+226%RINAB
2022not published71.6626−89%41 of 394723253+186%RINAB
2021not published75.1815−91%49 of 377758226+235%RINA–
2020not published71.5751−90%50 of 387735217+238%RINA–
2019not published75.1569−87%60 of 394737223+231%RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.