Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

PRINS RICHARD

IMO
9144419
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Denmark
Port of registry
Rodbyhavn
Ice class
IC

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Scandlines Danmark ApS · part of Scandlines

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
71.7
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−52%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
1,690
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (+198%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
127
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (−50%)
Average speed
13.3 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−16%)
Fuel per day at sea
22.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
5,842 t
CO₂ emitted
18,240 t
18,527 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
81,470 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
6,110 h
255 days, 70% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 71.7 kg/nm · median 150 (−52%)
69.3Ranks 48 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 13.3 kn · median 15.8 (−16%)
12.0Faster than 23% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 1,690 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (+198%)
66.8Ranks 374 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 127 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−50%)
48.6Ranks 123 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports95%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU5%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (18,240 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
908 t
5.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+287 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • PRINS RICHARD
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • PRINS RICHARD
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • PRINS RICHARD
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • PRINS RICHARD
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.0 kn−2%−2%+10%−4%Same speed, fuel per mile down 2%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024+0.0 kn−0%−0%−7%−7%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2022→2023–+8%–−3%+4%
2021→2022–−7%–+13%−49%
2020→2021+0.0 kn−15%−15%+18%+590%Same speed, fuel per mile down 15%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+0.0 kn+1%+1%−25%−68%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2018→2019+0.0 kn+3%+3%−1%+1%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Scandlines Danmark ApS5,84218,24081,4706,11013.371.7––
2024Scandlines Danmark ApS5,40716,86973,9025,54213.373.2––
2023not published5,83518,21779,4585,96013.373.4––
2022not published5,59617,79582,0790–68.2––
2021not published5,36017,18672,9385,47013.373.5––
2020not published5,33116,75661,7814,63413.386.3––
2019not published6,99721,80382,0016,15013.385.3––
2018not published6,87921,43283,0496,22913.382.8––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Scandlines Danmark ApS1,690567+198%374 of 408127253−50%Lloyd's RegisterA
2024Scandlines Danmark ApS1,760547+222%359 of 404126233−46%Lloyd's RegisterA
2023not published1,894680+179%355 of 386128234−45%Lloyd's RegisterA
2022not published1,826626+192%362 of 394114253−55%Lloyd's RegisterA
2021not published3,546815+335%358 of 377128226−43%Lloyd's RegisterA
2020not published514751−32%155 of 387502217+131%Lloyd's RegisterA
2019not published1,611569+183%345 of 394548223+146%Lloyd's RegisterA
2018not published1,598729+119%281 of 361541184+194%Lloyd's RegisterA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.