Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

HAMLET

IMO
9150030
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Denmark
Port of registry
HelsingÖR
Technical efficiency
EEXI 41.40 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Oresundslinjen Helsingor ApS

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
84.2
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−44%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
1,056
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (+86%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
107
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (−58%)
Average speed
8.3 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−47%)
Fuel per day at sea
16.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,495 t
CO₂ emitted
4,747 t
4,820 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
17,745 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,128 h
89 days, 24% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 84.2 kg/nm · median 150 (−44%)
69.3Ranks 70 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 8.3 kn · median 15.8 (−47%)
12.0Faster than 1% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 1,056 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (+86%)
66.8Ranks 312 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 107 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−58%)
48.6Ranks 99 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports81%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU19%

67% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,173 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
918 t
19.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+73 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • HAMLET
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • HAMLET
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • HAMLET
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • HAMLET
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.3 kn−4%+1%−6%+19%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+0.0 kn+4%+4%−10%−9%Same speed, fuel per mile up 4%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023+0.0 kn−3%−3%−1%−28%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022+0.0 kn+2%+2%+17%−31%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2020→2021+0.0 kn−0%−1%−7%−22%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2019→2020−0.4 kn−4%−8%−31%+58%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+0.0 kn−1%−2%−9%−11%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Oresundslinjen Helsingor ApS1,4954,74717,7452,1288.384.2––
2024LNGOresundslinjen Helsingor ApS1,6583,41418,9392,3648.087.6––
2023LNG / alt.not published1,7734,20521,0932,6338.084.0––
2022not published1,8495,92721,2882,6588.086.8––
2021not published1,5605,00118,2382,2778.085.5––
2020not published1,6755,37119,5692,4438.085.6––
2019not published2,5228,08628,3453,3628.489.0––
2018not published2,8189,03531,1883,6998.490.3––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Oresundslinjen Helsingor ApS1,056567+86%312 of 408107253−58%VerifaviaA
2024LNGOresundslinjen Helsingor ApS884547+62%270 of 40484.9233−64%VerifaviaA
2023LNG / alt.not published972680+43%261 of 38697.3234−58%VerifaviaA
2022not published1,350626+116%340 of 394119253−53%VerifaviaA
2021not published1,962815+141%326 of 377115226−49%VerifaviaA
2020not published2,501751+233%348 of 387202217−7%VerifaviaA
2019not published1,580569+178%344 of 394163223−27%VerifaviaA
2018not published1,772729+143%292 of 361163184−11%VerifaviaA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.