Navalyze

Navalyze · Other · Ship

JUMBO VISION

IMO
9153642
Type
Other ship types
Average cargo carried
1,460 t
Flag (estimated)
Netherlands
Port of registry
Rotterdam
Technical efficiency
EIV 27.00 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Kahn Scheepvaart BV

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 1,460 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
70.7
Other median 87.2 kg/nm (−19%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
152
g CO₂/t·nm · Other median 86.7 (+75%)
Average speed
12.2 kn
Other median 10.4 kn (+17%)
Fuel per day at sea
20.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,178 t
CO₂ emitted
3,689 t
3,747 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
16,667 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,362 h
57 days, 16% of the year

Within the other fleet, 2025

Set against all 159 other ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 70.7 kg/nm · median 87.2 (−19%)
47.6Ranks 56 of 159, lowest first161
Average speedThis ship 12.2 kn · median 10.4 (+17%)
5.8Faster than 78% of other ships13.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 152 g CO₂/t·nm · median 86.7 (+75%)
30.8Ranks 103 of 159, lowest first600
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Other medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports1%
  • From the EU47%
  • Into the EU48%
  • At berth in the EU4%

53% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,941 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
165 t
4.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+58 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Other median is the middle ship of all other ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • JUMBO VISION
  • Other median

Average speed, kn

  • JUMBO VISION
  • Other median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • JUMBO VISION
  • Other median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.1 kn+10%+1%−55%+12%1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.3 kn−9%−7%+130%−25%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.2 kn+8%+6%−27%−31%Same speed, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+0.6 kn+10%+16%−45%+42%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 10%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.2 kn−1%+0%+14%−23%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2019→2020+1.6 kn−8%+6%−28%+45%1.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.9 kn+10%+2%+29%−60%0.9 kn slower, fuel per mile up 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Kahn Scheepvaart BV1,1783,68916,6671,36212.270.7152–
2024Kahn Scheepvaart BV2,3807,44736,9182,77013.364.5135–
2023not published1,1353,60216,0641,23313.070.7181–
2022not published1,4444,52422,0611,66613.265.5262–
2021not published2,3997,59340,2223,19212.659.6185–
2020not published2,1316,69435,2952,83612.460.4241–
2019not published3,23210,11049,2894,57510.865.6166–
2018not published2,2727,12938,0943,26211.759.6412–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOther medianvs OtherRankVerifierMethods
2025Kahn Scheepvaart BV15286.7+75%103 of 159Lloyd's RegisterB
2024Kahn Scheepvaart BV13551.6+162%138 of 189Lloyd's RegisterB
2023not published18193.5+94%83 of 116Lloyd's RegisterB
2022not published26274.1+253%57 of 78Lloyd's RegisterB
2021not published185159+16%41 of 72Lloyd's RegisterB
2020not published241121+100%59 of 81Lloyd's RegisterB
2019not published16690.1+84%58 of 96Lloyd's Register–
2018not published41272.9+466%76 of 87Lloyd's Register–

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Other ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's other ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.