Navalyze

Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship

SUMER

IMO
9314856
Type
Oil tanker
Average cargo carried
15,240 t
Flag (estimated)
Turkiye
Port of registry
Istanbul
Technical efficiency
EEXI 5.73 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IB
Former names
KANDAVA, SAN SEBASTIAN

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: GESTIONI ARMATORIALI SRL

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 15,240 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
108
Oil tanker median 129 kg/nm (−16%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
22.7
g CO₂/t·nm · Oil tanker median 7.95 (+185%)
Average speed
10.7 kn
Oil tanker median 10.7 kn (+0%)
Fuel per day at sea
27.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,484 t
CO₂ emitted
4,758 t
4,831 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
13,765 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,286 h
54 days, 15% of the year

Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 108 kg/nm · median 129 (−16%)
76.1Ranks 490 of 1,665, lowest first191
Average speedThis ship 10.7 kn · median 10.7 (+0%)
8.0Faster than 49% of oil tanker ships12.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 22.7 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.95 (+185%)
4.51Ranks 1,440 of 1,665, lowest first27.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Oil tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports38%
  • From the EU21%
  • Into the EU24%
  • At berth in the EU17%

0% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (0 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
827 t
17.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+73 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SUMER
  • Oil tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • SUMER
  • Oil tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SUMER
  • Oil tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.6 kn+12%+19%−20%+42%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 12%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024−0.6 kn+3%−3%−70%−5%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+2.3 kn−13%+10%+170%−17%2.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.0 kn−3%−4%−28%−20%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021−0.7 kn−12%−18%−14%+45%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile down 12%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020+0.1 kn+28%+29%+8%−3%Same speed, fuel per mile up 28%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+0.4 kn+9%+14%−43%−2%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 9%; in line with the speed change.

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025part-yearGESTIONI ARMATORIALI SRL1,4844,75813,7651,28610.710822.7–
2025Trans Ka Tanker Isletmeciligi Ticaret Ltd Sti.1,4844,75813,7651,28610.710822.7–
2024GESTIONI ARMATORIALI SRL1,6445,20617,1231,70010.196.016.0–
2023not published5,26716,69856,4175,29010.793.316.8–
2022not published2,2407,08720,9012,4778.410720.1–
2021not published3,23610,22629,1743,4548.411125.3–
2020not published4,25413,48333,9133,7329.112517.5–
2019not published3,0769,79831,4123,4809.097.918.1–
2018not published4,92915,71654,9016,3688.689.818.3–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOil tanker medianvs Oil tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025part-yearGESTIONI ARMATORIALI SRL––––RINAA
2025Trans Ka Tanker Isletmeciligi Ticaret Ltd Sti.22.77.95+185%1,440 of 1,665RINAA
2024GESTIONI ARMATORIALI SRL16.08.06+98%1,446 of 1,787RINAA
2023not published16.88.44+99%1,466 of 1,797RINAA
2022not published20.18.51+137%1,698 of 1,961RINAA
2021not published25.38.86+185%1,614 of 1,789RINAA
2020not published17.59.03+94%1,522 of 1,870RINAA
2019not published18.18.83+104%1,593 of 1,919RINAA
2018not published18.317.1+7%719 of 1,294DNVB+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.