Navalyze

Navalyze · Other · Ship

FAIRPLAYER

IMO
9371579
Type
Other ship types
Average cargo carried
1,684 t
Flag (estimated)
Netherlands
Port of registry
Rotterdam
Technical efficiency
EIV 25.00 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Kahn Scheepvaart BV

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 1,684 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
127
Other median 87.2 kg/nm (+45%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
238
g CO₂/t·nm · Other median 86.7 (+175%)
Average speed
13.3 kn
Other median 10.4 kn (+28%)
Fuel per day at sea
40.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,593 t
CO₂ emitted
5,052 t
5,130 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
12,594 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
950 h
40 days, 11% of the year

Within the other fleet, 2025

Set against all 159 other ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 127 kg/nm · median 87.2 (+45%)
47.6Ranks 120 of 159, lowest first161
Average speedThis ship 13.3 kn · median 10.4 (+28%)
5.8Faster than 87% of other ships13.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 238 g CO₂/t·nm · median 86.7 (+175%)
30.8Ranks 120 of 159, lowest first600
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Other medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports23%
  • From the EU29%
  • Into the EU35%
  • At berth in the EU13%

68% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,429 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
659 t
13.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+78 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Other median is the middle ship of all other ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • FAIRPLAYER
  • Other median

Average speed, kn

  • FAIRPLAYER
  • Other median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • FAIRPLAYER
  • Other median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+1.0 kn+5%+13%+54%−25%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile up 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+8.9 kn−61%+44%−42%−17%8.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 61%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−7.8 kn+127%−32%+180%+284%7.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 127%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2022−1.8 kn−2%−16%−68%−71%1.8 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+6.7 kn+0%+107%−39%+100%6.7 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+1.6 kn+16%+54%+125%−67%1.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 16%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Kahn Scheepvaart BV1,5935,05212,59495013.3127238–
2024Kahn Scheepvaart BV9833,0878,17466212.3120316–
2023LNG / alt.not published4,3305,86114,1254,1873.4307381–
2022LNG / alt.not published6821,7525,04344911.213599.2–
2020LNG / alt.not published2,1665,83215,6811,20613.0138344–
2019not published3,52711,05325,5614,0596.3138172–
2018not published1,3534,22911,3442,4104.7119525–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOther medianvs OtherRankVerifierMethods
2025Kahn Scheepvaart BV23886.7+175%120 of 159Lloyd's RegisterB
2024Kahn Scheepvaart BV31651.6+513%171 of 189Lloyd's RegisterB
2023LNG / alt.not published38193.5+307%109 of 116Lloyd's RegisterB
2022LNG / alt.not published99.274.1+34%47 of 78Lloyd's RegisterB
2020LNG / alt.not published344121+185%71 of 81Lloyd's RegisterB
2019not published17290.1+91%62 of 96Lloyd's Register–
2018not published52572.9+620%84 of 87Lloyd's Register–

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Other ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's other ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.