Navalyze

Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship

BARBARICA

IMO
9383443
Type
Oil tanker
Average cargo carried
8,961 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EIV 9.91 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 8,961 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
81.8
Oil tanker median 129 kg/nm (−36%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
28.9
g CO₂/t·nm · Oil tanker median 7.95 (+264%)
Average speed
10.9 kn
Oil tanker median 10.7 kn (+2%)
Fuel per day at sea
21.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,979 t
CO₂ emitted
9,438 t
9,584 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
36,416 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,331 h
139 days, 38% of the year

Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 81.8 kg/nm · median 129 (−36%)
76.1Ranks 230 of 1,665, lowest first191
Average speedThis ship 10.9 kn · median 10.7 (+2%)
8.0Faster than 56% of oil tanker ships12.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 28.9 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.95 (+264%)
4.51Ranks 1,512 of 1,665, lowest first27.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Oil tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports37%
  • From the EU29%
  • Into the EU27%
  • At berth in the EU8%

72% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,824 t).

Fuel burned laden
2,038 t
68% of all fuel; 32% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
740 t
7.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+146 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BARBARICA
  • Oil tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • BARBARICA
  • Oil tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BARBARICA
  • Oil tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.5 kn−3%+2%−10%−11%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−0.3 kn+6%+3%+25%+53%Same speed, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.2 kn−14%−15%+102%−60%Same speed, fuel per mile down 14%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+1.3 kn−6%+7%−40%+159%1.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 6%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+2.5 kn−47%−29%+482%–2.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 47%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2020+2.5 kn+65%+156%−77%–2.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 65%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a2,9799,43836,4163,33110.981.828.968%
2024Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a3,40710,73840,5193,88410.484.132.566%
2023not published2,5678,06432,3873,02210.779.221.2–
2022not published1,4784,64816,0401,47710.992.153.7–
2021not published2,6208,27026,7152,7939.698.120.7–
2020not published8442,6904,5936447.1184160–
2018not published2,2236,97219,9484,3314.611224.9–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOil tanker medianvs Oil tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a28.97.95+264%1,512 of 1,665ABSA+B
2024Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a32.58.06+303%1,674 of 1,787ABS–
2023not published21.28.44+151%1,560 of 1,797RINAA
2022not published53.78.51+531%1,910 of 1,961RINAA
2021not published20.78.86+134%1,539 of 1,789RINAA
2020not published––––RINA–
2018not published24.98.86+181%1,615 of 1,779RINAA+B

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.