Navalyze

Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship

STAV VIKING

IMO
9401556
Type
Oil tanker
Average cargo carried
8,091 t
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
Stavanger
Technical efficiency
EEXI 8.91 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: O.H. Meling Tankers KS

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 8,091 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
74.5
Oil tanker median 129 kg/nm (−42%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
29.5
g CO₂/t·nm · Oil tanker median 7.95 (+271%)
Average speed
10.2 kn
Oil tanker median 10.7 kn (−5%)
Fuel per day at sea
18.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,482 t
CO₂ emitted
7,958 t
8,080 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
33,331 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,257 h
136 days, 37% of the year

Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 74.5 kg/nm · median 129 (−42%)
76.1Ranks 153 of 1,665, lowest first191
Average speedThis ship 10.2 kn · median 10.7 (−5%)
8.0Faster than 35% of oil tanker ships12.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 29.5 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.95 (+271%)
4.51Ranks 1,513 of 1,665, lowest first27.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Oil tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports65%
  • From the EU9%
  • Into the EU11%
  • At berth in the EU15%

90% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,182 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,192 t
15.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+122 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • STAV VIKING
  • Oil tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • STAV VIKING
  • Oil tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • STAV VIKING
  • Oil tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.0 kn−3%−3%+15%+4%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024+0.6 kn−3%+3%−5%−4%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.8 kn+5%−3%−7%+8%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+0.8 kn+12%+21%+13%+17%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile up 12%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−0.4 kn−3%−7%−23%−23%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+3.4 kn−4%+44%+2%−3%3.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025O.H. Meling Tankers KS2,4827,95833,3313,25710.274.529.5–
2024O.H. Meling Tankers KS2,2427,18729,0302,84710.277.228.4–
2023not published2,4427,82930,6603,2089.679.629.7–
2022not published2,4917,98732,8333,16810.475.927.5–
2021not published1,9736,32429,0483,0389.667.923.5–
2020not published2,6168,38837,4953,76310.069.830.4–
2019not published2,6948,63836,9135,5876.673.031.3–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOil tanker medianvs Oil tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025O.H. Meling Tankers KS29.57.95+271%1,513 of 1,665DNVB+C
2024O.H. Meling Tankers KS28.48.06+252%1,639 of 1,787DNVB+C
2023not published29.78.44+251%1,653 of 1,797DNVB+C
2022not published27.58.51+223%1,798 of 1,961DNVC
2021not published23.58.86+165%1,578 of 1,789DNVC
2020not published30.49.03+236%1,732 of 1,870DNVC
2019not published31.38.83+254%1,798 of 1,919DNVC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.