Navalyze

Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship

SAN MARCOS

IMO
9425540
Type
Oil tanker
Average cargo carried
16,674 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EEXI 4.84 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
MARIPOSA, ENDLESS SUMMER

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: GESTIONI ARMATORIALI SRL

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 16,674 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
147
Oil tanker median 129 kg/nm (+14%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
28.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Oil tanker median 7.95 (+253%)
Average speed
11.2 kn
Oil tanker median 10.7 kn (+5%)
Fuel per day at sea
39.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
5,025 t
CO₂ emitted
15,998 t
16,245 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
34,229 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,060 h
128 days, 35% of the year

Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 147 kg/nm · median 129 (+14%)
76.1Ranks 1,122 of 1,665, lowest first191
Average speedThis ship 11.2 kn · median 10.7 (+5%)
8.0Faster than 65% of oil tanker ships12.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 28.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.95 (+253%)
4.51Ranks 1,502 of 1,665, lowest first27.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Oil tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports60%
  • From the EU7%
  • Into the EU10%
  • At berth in the EU24%

80% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (12,841 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
3,817 t
23.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+247 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SAN MARCOS
  • Oil tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • SAN MARCOS
  • Oil tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SAN MARCOS
  • Oil tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.0 kn+56%+43%+85%+189%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile up 56%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2024−0.8 kn+20%+13%+120%−26%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 20%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+1.0 kn−17%−10%−20%−24%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile down 17%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+1.6 kn−12%+1%+139%+59%1.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 12%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2020+3.1 kn+2%+45%−86%−25%3.1 kn faster, fuel per mile up 2%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025GESTIONI ARMATORIALI SRL5,02515,99834,2293,06011.214728.0–
2024part-yearPrime Tanker Management Inc1,5074,75216,1111,33012.193.58.70–
2024GESTIONI ARMATORIALI SRL1,7455,51118,4931,51712.294.39.69–
2022not published6612,0678,39364813.078.713.153%
2021not published9913,10610,45887312.094.817.335%
2020not published4711,4764,36842010.410810.9–
2018not published3,30210,37231,3594,2887.310514.6–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOil tanker medianvs Oil tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025GESTIONI ARMATORIALI SRL28.07.95+253%1,502 of 1,665RINAA
2024part-yearPrime Tanker Management Inc––––ABSB+C
2024GESTIONI ARMATORIALI SRL9.6916.7−42%224 of 1,274RINAA
2022not published13.116.1−18%485 of 1,409ABSB+C
2021not published17.316.7+4%716 of 1,343ABSB+C
2020not published10.916.2−33%239 of 1,312ABSB+C
2018not published14.617.1−15%485 of 1,294Lloyd's RegisterA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.