Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

JEAN DE LA VALETTE

IMO
9559743
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EIV 16.01 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Virtu Ferries Ltd.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
174
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (+16%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
728
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (+28%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
908
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+259%)
Average speed
25.1 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (+59%)
Fuel per day at sea
104.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
6,433 t
CO₂ emitted
20,623 t
20,939 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
37,037 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,473 h
61 days, 17% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 174 kg/nm · median 150 (+16%)
69.3Ranks 275 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 25.1 kn · median 15.8 (+59%)
12.0Faster than 93% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 728 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (+28%)
66.8Ranks 243 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 908 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+259%)
48.6Ranks 337 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports68%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU32%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (20,623 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
6,661 t
32.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+316 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • JEAN DE LA VALETTE
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • JEAN DE LA VALETTE
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • JEAN DE LA VALETTE
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • JEAN DE LA VALETTE
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.0 kn−0%−4%+10%−24%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+1.5 kn−7%−2%+47%−16%1.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−2.3 kn−2%−10%+2%+994%2.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+9.1 kn+0%+51%+77%−47%9.1 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2021+12.1 kn+1%+217%−16%−75%12.1 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−18.7 kn−0%−77%−73%–18.7 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Virtu Ferries Ltd.6,43320,62337,0371,47325.1174––
2024Virtu Ferries Ltd.5,88518,86833,8231,29526.1174––
2023not published4,32413,86122,99993424.6188––
2022not published4,34913,94422,65084226.9192––
2021not published2,4567,87312,79672117.8192––
2019not published2,9009,29615,2652,6995.7190––
2018not published10,96335,14657,4422,35224.41912,791–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Virtu Ferries Ltd.728567+28%243 of 408908253+259%DNVA
2024Virtu Ferries Ltd.957547+75%283 of 404978233+320%DNVA
2023not published1,141680+68%309 of 3861,005234+330%DNVA
2022not published104626−83%74 of 3941,257253+397%DNVA
2021not published196815−76%92 of 3771,765226+681%DNVA
2019not published790569+39%239 of 3943,384223+1,421%DNVA
2018not published–––––––DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.