Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

WESTERN MAPLE

IMO
9587154
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
18,891 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong
Technical efficiency
EEXI 5.42 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: Maple Leaf Shipping Co., Ltd.

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 18,891 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
67.7
Bulk carrier median 84.6 kg/nm (−20%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
11.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 8.09 (+38%)
Average speed
11.1 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.6 kn (+5%)
Fuel per day at sea
18.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,651 t
CO₂ emitted
5,147 t
5,228 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
24,412 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,195 h
91 days, 25% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2024

Set against all 3,089 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 67.7 kg/nm · median 84.6 (−20%)
61.8Ranks 559 of 3,089, lowest first119
Average speedThis ship 11.1 kn · median 10.6 (+5%)
8.8Faster than 70% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 11.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 8.09 (+38%)
4.85Ranks 2,369 of 3,089, lowest first15.8
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports15%
  • From the EU62%
  • Into the EU23%
  • At berth in the EU1%

58% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,973 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
39 t
0.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+81 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • WESTERN MAPLE
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • WESTERN MAPLE
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • WESTERN MAPLE
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2024−0.6 kn−1%−6%−24%+30%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.8 kn−11%−5%+218%−12%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2022+1.6 kn−4%+14%−36%−21%1.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024Maple Leaf Shipping Co., Ltd.1,6515,14724,4122,19511.167.711.2–
2023not published2,1966,90032,0122,74111.768.68.56–
2022not published7752,43910,07392010.976.99.75–
2018not published1,2613,95415,8101,7089.379.812.3–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2024Maple Leaf Shipping Co., Ltd.11.28.09+38%2,369 of 3,089Bureau VeritasA
2023not published8.568.27+4%1,898 of 3,548Bureau VeritasA
2022not published9.758.71+12%2,401 of 3,968Bureau VeritasA
2018not published12.38.50+45%2,728 of 3,384Bureau VeritasA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.