Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

COPENHAGEN

IMO
9587867
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Denmark
Port of registry
Gedser

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Scandlines Gedser-Rostock ApS · part of Scandlines

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
92.8
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−38%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
1,032
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (+82%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
187
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (−26%)
Average speed
12.5 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−21%)
Fuel per day at sea
27.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
7,652 t
CO₂ emitted
23,829 t
24,204 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
82,450 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
6,596 h
275 days, 75% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 92.8 kg/nm · median 150 (−38%)
69.3Ranks 85 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 12.5 kn · median 15.8 (−21%)
12.0Faster than 12% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 1,032 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (+82%)
66.8Ranks 309 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 187 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−26%)
48.6Ranks 169 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports93%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU7%

99% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (23,520 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,685 t
7.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.4 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+375 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • COPENHAGEN
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • COPENHAGEN
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • COPENHAGEN
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • COPENHAGEN
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.0 kn−1%−1%−1%+2%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2023→2024+0.0 kn−4%−4%−0%−8%Same speed, fuel per mile down 4%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023+0.0 kn+1%+1%−2%−6%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2021→2022+0.0 kn−9%−9%+4%−46%Same speed, fuel per mile down 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−0.5 kn−6%−10%+1%+356%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 6%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020−1.3 kn−12%−20%−2%−69%1.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 12%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+0.0 kn−8%−8%−4%−10%Same speed, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Scandlines Gedser-Rostock ApS7,65223,82982,4506,59612.592.8––
2024Scandlines Gedser-Rostock ApS7,78324,26283,2016,65612.593.5––
2023not published8,12225,31783,4006,67212.597.4––
2022not published8,16725,96685,1016,80812.596.0––
2021not published8,65227,74082,0496,56412.5106––
2020not published9,15728,63181,1996,22613.0113––
2019not published10,60733,05982,9015,80314.3128––
2018not published12,00737,43486,3506,04414.3139––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Scandlines Gedser-Rostock ApS1,032567+82%309 of 408187253−26%Lloyd's RegisterA
2024Scandlines Gedser-Rostock ApS1,014547+86%296 of 404189233−19%Lloyd's RegisterA
2023not published1,102680+62%299 of 386211234−10%Lloyd's RegisterA
2022not published1,168626+86%308 of 394198253−22%Lloyd's RegisterA
2021not published2,158815+165%338 of 377230226+2%Lloyd's RegisterA
2020not published473751−37%142 of 387412217+90%Lloyd's RegisterA
2019not published1,525569+168%340 of 394595223+168%Lloyd's RegisterA
2018not published1,699729+133%285 of 361637184+246%Lloyd's RegisterA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.