Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

JOHN M CARRAS

IMO
9592707
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
56,702 t
Flag (estimated)
Greece
Port of registry
Piraeus
Technical efficiency
EEXI 3.48 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: Carras (Hellas) S.A.

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 56,702 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
104
Bulk carrier median 84.6 kg/nm (+22%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
5.71
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 8.09 (−29%)
Average speed
12.0 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.6 kn (+13%)
Fuel per day at sea
29.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,657 t
CO₂ emitted
5,183 t
5,264 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
16,008 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,333 h
56 days, 15% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2024

Set against all 3,089 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 104 kg/nm · median 84.6 (+22%)
61.8Ranks 2,508 of 3,089, lowest first119
Average speedThis ship 12.0 kn · median 10.6 (+13%)
8.8Faster than 93% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 5.71 g CO₂/t·nm · median 8.09 (−29%)
4.85Ranks 584 of 3,089, lowest first15.8
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU91%
  • Into the EU7%
  • At berth in the EU2%

51% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,655 t).

Fuel burned laden
1,511 t
91% of all fuel; 9% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
127 t
2.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+81 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • JOHN M CARRAS
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • JOHN M CARRAS
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • JOHN M CARRAS
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2024+0.5 kn+3%+7%−41%−11%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+0.3 kn−11%−8%+13%+23%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−1.2 kn+6%−4%+146%−83%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+1.2 kn−4%+7%−54%+449%1.2 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2020+1.5 kn−8%+7%+14%−19%1.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024Carras (Hellas) S.A.1,6575,18316,0081,33312.01045.7191%
2023not published2,7138,48827,0592,34411.51006.39–
2022not published2,6958,43324,0422,14311.21125.1893%
2021not published1,0373,2679,78978812.410630.3–
2020not published2,3177,28421,1001,87911.21105.52–
2018not published2,2056,89518,4461,9119.71206.81–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2024Carras (Hellas) S.A.5.718.09−29%584 of 3,089ABSA
2023not published6.398.27−23%922 of 3,548ABS–
2022not published5.188.71−41%425 of 3,968ABSA
2021not published30.38.57+254%3,417 of 3,466ABSA
2020not published5.528.24−33%435 of 3,150ABSA
2018not published6.818.50−20%964 of 3,384ABSA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.