Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

GREAT RICH

IMO
9595711
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
20,087 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong
Technical efficiency
EEXI 3.63 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: Hong Kong Ming Wah Ship Management Company Limited

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 20,087 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
89.5
Bulk carrier median 84.6 kg/nm (+6%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
14.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 8.09 (+72%)
Average speed
11.2 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.6 kn (+6%)
Fuel per day at sea
24.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
692 t
CO₂ emitted
2,166 t
2,200 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
7,732 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
692 h
29 days, 8% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2024

Set against all 3,089 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 89.5 kg/nm · median 84.6 (+6%)
61.8Ranks 1,844 of 3,089, lowest first119
Average speedThis ship 11.2 kn · median 10.6 (+6%)
8.8Faster than 71% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 14.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 8.09 (+72%)
4.85Ranks 2,691 of 3,089, lowest first15.8
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports30%
  • From the EU55%
  • Into the EU7%
  • At berth in the EU8%

69% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,494 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
167 t
7.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+34 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • GREAT RICH
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • GREAT RICH
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • GREAT RICH
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2024+0.5 kn−4%+0%−68%+144%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.2 kn+1%−1%−37%−11%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2020→2022+0.3 kn−3%−0%+266%−44%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024Hong Kong Ming Wah Ship Management Company Limited6922,1667,73269211.289.514.0–
2023not published2,2557,04424,1962,26410.793.25.71–
2022not published3,56811,17138,5503,54910.992.56.40–
2020not published1,0053,15610,52499810.695.511.4–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2024Hong Kong Ming Wah Ship Management Company Limited14.08.09+72%2,691 of 3,089DNVC
2023not published5.718.27−31%642 of 3,548DNVC
2022not published6.408.71−27%877 of 3,968DNVC
2020not published11.48.24+38%2,473 of 3,150DNVC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.