Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

WHITE DEFENDER

IMO
9621895
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
16,536 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong, China
Technical efficiency
EEXI 5.03 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IC
Former names
VOLA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Cachalot Denizcilik Ticaret AS

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 16,536 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
74.9
Bulk carrier median 82.6 kg/nm (−9%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
14.5
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 7.90 (+84%)
Average speed
9.2 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.7 kn (−14%)
Fuel per day at sea
16.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
254 t
CO₂ emitted
815 t
827 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
3,391 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
369 h
15 days, 4% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 3,611 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 74.9 kg/nm · median 82.6 (−9%)
61.0Ranks 1,210 of 3,611, lowest first114
Average speedThis ship 9.2 kn · median 10.7 (−14%)
8.8Faster than 13% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 14.5 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.90 (+84%)
4.80Ranks 3,163 of 3,611, lowest first15.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU49%
  • Into the EU40%
  • At berth in the EU11%

0% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (0 t).

Fuel burned laden
102 t
40% of all fuel; 60% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
92 t
11.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+12 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • WHITE DEFENDER
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • WHITE DEFENDER
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • WHITE DEFENDER
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.4 kn−10%−22%−51%+22%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.2 kn+22%+25%−55%+34%Same speed, fuel per mile up 22%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.6 kn−11%−6%−27%−37%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−1.3 kn+10%−3%+61%+62%1.3 kn slower, fuel per mile up 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+1.7 kn−7%+10%−65%+5%1.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−0.6 kn−7%−13%+12%–0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+0.3 kn−17%−14%−17%–0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 17%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025part-yearCachalot Denizcilik Ticaret AS2548153,3913699.274.914.540%
2025CACHALOT TECHNICAL SHIP MANAGEMENT FZCO2548153,3913699.274.914.540%
2024part-yearNavigation Maritime Bulgare5751,8086,89365110.683.411.9–
2024Cachalot Denizcilik Ticaret AS5751,8086,89365110.683.411.9–
2023not published1,0423,28015,2881,47110.468.28.94–
2022not published1,6155,15321,0352,1489.876.814.1–
2021not published9122,92413,0611,17811.169.88.71–
2020not published2,8119,01337,3493,9829.475.38.28–
2019not published2,6788,44233,2283,31310.080.60.76–
2018not published3,90912,26440,0614,1509.797.61.06–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025part-yearCachalot Denizcilik Ticaret AS––––VerifaviaA
2025CACHALOT TECHNICAL SHIP MANAGEMENT FZCO14.57.90+84%3,163 of 3,611VerifaviaA
2024part-yearNavigation Maritime Bulgare––––DNVB
2024Cachalot Denizcilik Ticaret AS11.98.09+48%2,502 of 3,089VerifaviaA
2023not published8.948.27+8%2,033 of 3,548DNVB
2022not published14.18.71+62%3,317 of 3,968DNVB
2021not published8.718.57+2%1,792 of 3,466RINAB
2020not published8.288.24+0%1,597 of 3,150RINAB
2019not published––––RINAB
2018not published1.068.50−88%10 of 3,384RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.