Navalyze

Navalyze · General cargo · Ship

YI HUI REN HAI

IMO
9628685
Type
General cargo ship
Average cargo carried
1,675 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong
Technical efficiency
EEXI 10.80 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IB

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Xiamen Xin Qi Hui International Ship Management Co.,Ltd.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 1,675 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
54.5
General cargo median 35.2 kg/nm (+55%)
CO₂ per transport work (dwt)
13.9
g CO₂/dwt·nm · General cargo median 25.5 (−45%)
Average speed
11.8 kn
General cargo median 9.3 kn (+27%)
Fuel per day at sea
15.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
538 t
CO₂ emitted
1,692 t
1,719 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
9,883 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
838 h
35 days, 10% of the year

Within the general cargo fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,723 general cargo ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 54.5 kg/nm · median 35.2 (+55%)
17.4Ranks 1,958 of 2,723, lowest first78.8
Average speedThis ship 11.8 kn · median 9.3 (+27%)
6.9Faster than 88% of general cargo ships12.0
CO₂ per transport work (dwt)This ship 13.9 g CO₂/dwt·nm · median 25.5 (−45%)
10.2Ranks 425 of 2,723, lowest first52.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%General cargo medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports13%
  • From the EU35%
  • Into the EU46%
  • At berth in the EU6%

60% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,007 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
102 t
6.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+27 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The General cargo median is the middle ship of all general cargo ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • YI HUI REN HAI
  • General cargo median

Average speed, kn

  • YI HUI REN HAI
  • General cargo median

CO₂ per transport work (dwt), g CO₂/dwt·nm

  • YI HUI REN HAI
  • General cargo median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.1 kn+9%+8%+150%−84%Same speed, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.1 kn−6%−6%−64%+540%Same speed, fuel per mile down 6%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Xiamen Xin Qi Hui International Ship Management Co.,Ltd.5381,6929,88383811.854.5102–
2024Xiamen Xin Qi Hui International Ship Management Co.,Ltd.1976143,94733211.949.9––
2023not published5851,82611,03193111.853.023.5–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/dwt·nmGeneral cargo medianvs General cargoRankVerifierMethods
2025Xiamen Xin Qi Hui International Ship Management Co.,Ltd.13.925.5−45%425 of 2,723China Classification SocietyA
2024Xiamen Xin Qi Hui International Ship Management Co.,Ltd.86.119.3+347%1,090 of 1,111China Classification SocietyA
2023not published13.520.7−35%276 of 1,045China Classification SocietyA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. General cargo ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (dwt) (TW), in g CO₂/dwt·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's general cargo ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.