Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

MESSINA

IMO
9631797
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Italy
Port of registry
Catania
Technical efficiency
EIV 73.00 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Rete Ferroviaria Italiana

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
128
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−15%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
89.7
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−84%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
898
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+254%)
Average speed
7.8 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−51%)
Fuel per day at sea
23.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,465 t
CO₂ emitted
7,903 t
8,024 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
19,224 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,477 h
103 days, 28% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 128 kg/nm · median 150 (−15%)
69.3Ranks 131 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 7.8 kn · median 15.8 (−51%)
12.0Faster than 1% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 89.7 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−84%)
66.8Ranks 62 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 898 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+254%)
48.6Ranks 335 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports100%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU0%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,903 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
18 t
0.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+121 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • MESSINA
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • MESSINA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • MESSINA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • MESSINA
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.3 kn+11%+6%+20%+3,906%Same speed, fuel per mile up 11%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.0 kn+4%+4%+102%−100%Same speed, fuel per mile up 4%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023+1.4 kn−68%−61%+2,107%+1,978%1.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 68%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−1.4 kn+179%+128%−98%+3,894%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 179%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.0 kn+4%+5%−12%+46%Same speed, fuel per mile up 4%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020+0.0 kn−2%−2%−12%+72%Same speed, fuel per mile down 2%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019+0.0 kn−9%−9%+56%−100%Same speed, fuel per mile down 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Rete Ferroviaria Italiana2,4657,90319,2242,4777.8128––
2024Rete Ferroviaria Italiana1,8575,95416,0841,9758.1116––
2023not published8872,8437,9699798.1111––
2022not published126405361546.7350––
2021not published1,8705,99614,8821,8288.1126––
2020not published2,0316,51116,8762,0738.1120––
2019not published2,3567,55419,1902,3568.1123––
2018not published1,6625,32812,2891,5108.1135––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Rete Ferroviaria Italiana89.7567−84%62 of 408898253+254%RINAA
2024Rete Ferroviaria Italiana2.24547−100%18 of 4040.48233−100%RINAA
2023not published2,440680+259%366 of 3862.16234−99%RINAA
2022not published117626−81%80 of 39443.4253−83%RINAA
2021not published2.94815−100%3 of 3770.42226−100%RINAA
2020not published2.01751−100%15 of 3870.42217−100%RINAA
2019not published1.17569−100%10 of 3940.41223−100%RINAA
2018not published10,857729+1,389%360 of 36118,326184+9,857%RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.