Navalyze

Navalyze · Other · Ship

JUMBO KINETIC

IMO
9634165
Type
Other ship types
Average cargo carried
4,517 t
Flag (estimated)
Netherlands
Port of registry
Rotterdam
Technical efficiency
EIV 23.00 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Kahn Scheepvaart BV

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 4,517 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
1,315
Other median 87.2 kg/nm (+1,408%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
934
g CO₂/t·nm · Other median 86.7 (+977%)
Average speed
9.1 kn
Other median 10.4 kn (−13%)
Fuel per day at sea
288.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
29 t
CO₂ emitted
93 t
95 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
22 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2 h
0 days, 0% of the year

Within the other fleet, 2025

Set against all 159 other ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 1,315 kg/nm · median 87.2 (+1,408%)
47.6Ranks 159 of 159, lowest first161
Average speedThis ship 9.1 kn · median 10.4 (−13%)
5.8Faster than 25% of other ships13.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 934 g CO₂/t·nm · median 86.7 (+977%)
30.8Ranks 147 of 159, lowest first600
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Other medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU100%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU0%

50% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (47 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
0 t
0.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+2 t
+2.2% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Other median is the middle ship of all other ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • JUMBO KINETIC
  • Other median

Average speed, kn

  • JUMBO KINETIC
  • Other median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • JUMBO KINETIC
  • Other median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−3.6 kn+1,078%+750%−100%+1,549%3.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 1,078%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2024−1.5 kn+8%−4%−61%−64%1.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−0.4 kn+5%+1%+7%+73%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+6.0 kn−7%+57%+125%−63%6.0 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−3.8 kn−8%−36%−56%−72%3.8 kn slower, fuel per mile down 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Kahn Scheepvaart BV29932229.11,315934–
2024Kahn Scheepvaart BV1,6735,24314,9841,18412.711256.6–
2021LNG / alt.not published3,95311,35038,1692,69414.2104158–
2020not published3,54411,05735,7682,44414.699.191.3–
2019not published1,7005,34515,9291,8438.6107245–
2018not published4,21313,19336,4912,93212.4116877–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOther medianvs OtherRankVerifierMethods
2025Kahn Scheepvaart BV93486.7+977%147 of 159Lloyd's RegisterB
2024Kahn Scheepvaart BV56.651.6+10%99 of 189Lloyd's RegisterB
2021LNG / alt.not published158159−1%35 of 72Lloyd's RegisterB
2020not published91.3121−24%35 of 81Lloyd's RegisterB
2019not published24590.1+172%74 of 96Lloyd's Register–
2018not published87772.9+1,103%87 of 87Lloyd's Register–

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Other ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's other ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.