Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

SPRING RAINBOW

IMO
9666041
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
18,626 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong
Technical efficiency
EEXI 3.88 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Jiangsu Huaxi Ship Management Co., Ltd

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 18,626 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
85.0
Bulk carrier median 82.6 kg/nm (+3%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
14.3
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 7.90 (+81%)
Average speed
10.3 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.7 kn (−4%)
Fuel per day at sea
21.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,854 t
CO₂ emitted
5,816 t
5,907 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
21,805 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,123 h
88 days, 24% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 3,611 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 85.0 kg/nm · median 82.6 (+3%)
61.0Ranks 1,990 of 3,611, lowest first114
Average speedThis ship 10.3 kn · median 10.7 (−4%)
8.8Faster than 36% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 14.3 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.90 (+81%)
4.80Ranks 3,149 of 3,611, lowest first15.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports16%
  • From the EU44%
  • Into the EU37%
  • At berth in the EU3%

59% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,457 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
186 t
3.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+91 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SPRING RAINBOW
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • SPRING RAINBOW
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SPRING RAINBOW
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2022→2025−0.1 kn+5%+4%+236%+237%Same speed, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−1.2 kn−16%−24%−65%−26%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile down 16%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.1 kn+12%+14%−11%−17%Same speed, fuel per mile up 12%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+2.4 kn−13%+9%+320%−1%2.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−2.5 kn+48%+16%+99%+14%2.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 48%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Jiangsu Huaxi Ship Management Co., Ltd1,8545,81621,8052,12310.385.014.3–
2022not published5251,6366,49462310.480.84.25–
2021not published1,7735,54718,5101,59311.695.85.76–
2020not published1,7655,52820,7181,80711.585.26.95–
2019not published4851,5124,9335419.198.37.00–
2018not published1655172,47621311.666.66.13–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025Jiangsu Huaxi Ship Management Co., Ltd14.37.90+81%3,149 of 3,611DNVA
2022not published4.258.71−51%210 of 3,968DNVA
2021not published5.768.57−33%503 of 3,466DNVA
2020not published6.958.24−16%1,030 of 3,150DNVA
2019not published7.008.38−16%1,109 of 3,360DNVA
2018not published6.138.50−28%694 of 3,384DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.