Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

PACIFIC ADVANCE

IMO
9712515
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
33,371 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong
Technical efficiency
EEXI 3.83 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: Hong Kong Ming Wah Ship Management Company Limited

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 33,371 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
90.5
Bulk carrier median 84.6 kg/nm (+7%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
8.59
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 8.09 (+6%)
Average speed
11.1 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.6 kn (+5%)
Fuel per day at sea
24.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
543 t
CO₂ emitted
1,721 t
1,747 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
6,003 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
542 h
23 days, 6% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2024

Set against all 3,089 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 90.5 kg/nm · median 84.6 (+7%)
61.8Ranks 1,912 of 3,089, lowest first119
Average speedThis ship 11.1 kn · median 10.6 (+5%)
8.8Faster than 68% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 8.59 g CO₂/t·nm · median 8.09 (+6%)
4.85Ranks 1,724 of 3,089, lowest first15.8
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports18%
  • From the EU62%
  • Into the EU8%
  • At berth in the EU13%

65% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,122 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
220 t
12.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+26 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • PACIFIC ADVANCE
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • PACIFIC ADVANCE
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • PACIFIC ADVANCE
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2022→2024−0.4 kn−7%−10%−73%−2%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 7%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022+1.5 kn−6%+8%+127%+12%1.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 6%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024Hong Kong Ming Wah Ship Management Company Limited5431,7216,00354211.190.58.59–
2022not published2,1536,71422,2551,93411.596.88.75–
2021not published1,0083,1489,79797810.01037.81–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2024Hong Kong Ming Wah Ship Management Company Limited8.598.09+6%1,724 of 3,089DNVC
2022not published8.758.71+0%2,004 of 3,968DNVC
2021not published7.818.57−9%1,369 of 3,466China Classification SocietyA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.