Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

FORMENTERA

IMO
9721413
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
31,568 t
Flag (estimated)
Denmark
Port of registry
Marstal
Technical efficiency
EEDI 4.47 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IC
Former names
INTERLINK ACTIVITY

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Formentera Shipping A/S

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 31,568 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
68.7
Bulk carrier median 82.6 kg/nm (−17%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
6.88
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 7.90 (−13%)
Average speed
10.8 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.7 kn (+1%)
Fuel per day at sea
17.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
546 t
CO₂ emitted
1,724 t
1,751 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
7,938 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
734 h
31 days, 8% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 3,611 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 68.7 kg/nm · median 82.6 (−17%)
61.0Ranks 780 of 3,611, lowest first114
Average speedThis ship 10.8 kn · median 10.7 (+1%)
8.8Faster than 56% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 6.88 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.90 (−13%)
4.80Ranks 1,314 of 3,611, lowest first15.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU23%
  • Into the EU74%
  • At berth in the EU3%

52% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (891 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
57 t
3.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+27 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • FORMENTERA
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • FORMENTERA
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • FORMENTERA
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.2 kn+16%+18%−26%−90%Same speed, fuel per mile up 16%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−1.0 kn−15%−23%−27%+465%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile down 15%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2023−0.2 kn−4%−5%+1%+75%Same speed, fuel per mile down 4%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.9 kn+10%+19%−58%−19%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile up 10%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+0.0 kn−7%−7%+64%+9%Same speed, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+0.6 kn−9%−4%−16%−55%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Formentera Shipping A/S5461,7247,93873410.868.76.88–
2024Formentera Shipping A/S6401,99510,7751,01710.659.468.3–
2023not published1,0343,25914,8101,27211.669.812.1–
2021not published1,0613,35914,6411,23911.872.46.90–
2020not published2,2837,11934,6603,19310.965.98.57–
2019not published1,4884,67021,0811,93910.970.67.84–
2018not published1,9516,10125,0572,43410.377.917.4–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025Formentera Shipping A/S6.887.90−13%1,314 of 3,611Lloyd's RegisterB
2024Formentera Shipping A/S68.38.09+744%3,086 of 3,089Lloyd's RegisterB
2023not published12.18.27+46%2,782 of 3,548Lloyd's RegisterB
2021not published6.908.57−19%946 of 3,466DNVB+C
2020not published8.578.24+4%1,692 of 3,150DNVB+C
2019not published7.848.38−6%1,468 of 3,360DNVB+C
2018not published17.48.50+104%3,103 of 3,384DNVB+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.