Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

ASIAN PRIDE

IMO
9725029
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
41,719 t
Flag (estimated)
Singapore
Port of registry
Singapore
Technical efficiency
EEXI 3.37 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: U-Ming Marine Transport (Singapore) Private Limited

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 41,719 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
2,466
Bulk carrier median 82.6 kg/nm (+2,885%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
184
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 7.90 (+2,229%)
Average speed
2.0 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.7 kn (−81%)
Fuel per day at sea
118.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
14 t
CO₂ emitted
45 t
45 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
6 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3 h
0 days, 0% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 3,611 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 2,466 kg/nm · median 82.6 (+2,885%)
61.0Ranks 3,611 of 3,611, lowest first114
Average speedThis ship 2.0 kn · median 10.7 (−81%)
8.8Faster than 0% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 184 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.90 (+2,229%)
4.80Ranks 3,589 of 3,611, lowest first15.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU100%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU0%

50% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (22 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
0 t
0.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+0 t
+0.0% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ASIAN PRIDE
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • ASIAN PRIDE
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ASIAN PRIDE
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−9.2 kn+3,094%+471%−100%+3,112%9.2 kn slower, fuel per mile up 3,094%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2024+0.5 kn−1%+3%+31%+5%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2021+5.0 kn−25%+42%+182%−27%5.0 kn faster, fuel per mile down 25%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025U-Ming Marine Transport (Singapore) Private Limited1445632.02,466184–
2024U-MING MARINE TRANSPORT CORPORATION1,4614,59218,9241,69311.277.25.73–
2021not published1,1273,52414,4551,35010.778.05.46–
2018not published5311,6665,1209045.71047.44–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025U-Ming Marine Transport (Singapore) Private Limited1847.90+2,229%3,589 of 3,611DNVA
2024U-MING MARINE TRANSPORT CORPORATION5.738.09−29%593 of 3,089DNVA+C
2021not published5.468.57−36%399 of 3,466DNVA+C
2018not published7.448.50−12%1,235 of 3,384DNVA+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.