Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

SAINT JOHN PAUL II

IMO
9817274
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EIV 15.93 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Virtu Ferries Ltd.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
179
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (+19%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
938
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (+65%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
676
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+167%)
Average speed
22.9 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (+45%)
Fuel per day at sea
98.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
10,324 t
CO₂ emitted
33,098 t
33,605 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
57,716 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,520 h
105 days, 29% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 179 kg/nm · median 150 (+19%)
69.3Ranks 289 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 22.9 kn · median 15.8 (+45%)
12.0Faster than 91% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 938 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (+65%)
66.8Ranks 285 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 676 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+167%)
48.6Ranks 303 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports98%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU2%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (33,098 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
751 t
2.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.5 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+507 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SAINT JOHN PAUL II
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • SAINT JOHN PAUL II
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SAINT JOHN PAUL II
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • SAINT JOHN PAUL II
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.6 kn+0%−2%+11%−1%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.6 kn−6%−9%−2%−2%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 6%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023−0.8 kn−1%−4%+1%+642%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.3 kn+5%+4%+0%−35%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.2 kn+4%+5%+16%−18%Same speed, fuel per mile up 4%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020+0.3 kn−1%+0%−18%+90%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile flat.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Virtu Ferries Ltd.10,32433,09857,7162,52022.9179––
2024Virtu Ferries Ltd.9,29429,79552,0872,21223.5178––
2023not published10,10632,40052,9532,19924.1191––
2022not published10,09632,36752,3442,10124.9193––
2021not published9,57730,70352,1322,06525.2184––
2020not published7,93825,45045,1111,80125.0176––
2019not published9,82931,51255,1612,23224.7178––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Virtu Ferries Ltd.938567+65%285 of 408676253+167%DNVB
2024Virtu Ferries Ltd.945547+73%278 of 404604233+160%DNVB
2023not published968680+42%260 of 386653234+179%DNVB
2022not published130626−79%84 of 3941,296253+413%DNVB
2021not published200815−75%96 of 3771,234226+446%DNVB
2020not published244751−67%107 of 3871,101217+406%DNVB+C
2019not published129569−77%92 of 3941,447223+550%DNVB+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.