Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

ELIO

IMO
9819806
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Italy
Port of registry
Reggio Calabria
Technical efficiency
EIV 21.13 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Caronte & Tourist SpA

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
80.9
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−46%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
74.3
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−87%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
996
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+293%)
Average speed
11.0 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−30%)
Fuel per day at sea
21.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,492 t
CO₂ emitted
10,936 t
11,381 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
43,156 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,928 h
164 days, 45% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 80.9 kg/nm · median 150 (−46%)
69.3Ranks 61 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 11.0 kn · median 15.8 (−30%)
12.0Faster than 6% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 74.3 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−87%)
66.8Ranks 44 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 996 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+293%)
48.6Ranks 345 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports75%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU25%

66% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,260 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
2,764 t
25.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
10.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+445 t
+4.1% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ELIO
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • ELIO
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ELIO
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • ELIO
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.2 kn+3%+4%−4%−11%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024+0.0 kn−1%−0%+17%+6%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2022→2023+0.0 kn+5%+5%−13%−4%Same speed, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+0.0 kn−1%−1%+41%−6%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2020→2021−1.6 kn−6%−19%+15%−35%1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+0.0 kn+9%+9%−34%+26%Same speed, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Caronte & Tourist SpA3,49210,93643,1563,92811.080.9––
2024Caronte & Tourist SpA3,56611,42745,1834,18410.878.9––
2023not published3,0699,83838,6073,57510.879.5––
2022not published3,34610,72944,3024,10210.875.5––
2021not published2,4067,71331,4792,91510.876.4––
2020not published2,2267,11527,2702,19812.481.6––
2019not published3,0809,85641,2493,32312.474.7––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Caronte & Tourist SpA74.3567−87%44 of 408996253+293%RINAB
2024Caronte & Tourist SpA83.2547−85%58 of 4041,110233+377%RINAB
2023not published78.2680−88%43 of 3861,043234+346%RINAB
2022not published81.1626−87%51 of 3941,081253+328%RINAB
2021not published86.3815−89%55 of 3771,151226+409%RINAB
2020not published133751−82%86 of 3871,328217+511%RINAB
2019not published105569−81%80 of 3941,054223+374%RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.