Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

LEM GERANIUM

IMO
9845790
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
45,191 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 3.37 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Lemissoler Shipmanagement Ltd

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 45,191 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
76.3
Bulk carrier median 82.6 kg/nm (−8%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
5.28
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 7.90 (−33%)
Average speed
10.8 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.7 kn (+1%)
Fuel per day at sea
19.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,341 t
CO₂ emitted
4,196 t
4,262 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
17,586 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,622 h
68 days, 19% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 3,611 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 76.3 kg/nm · median 82.6 (−8%)
61.0Ranks 1,340 of 3,611, lowest first114
Average speedThis ship 10.8 kn · median 10.7 (+1%)
8.8Faster than 57% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 5.28 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.90 (−33%)
4.80Ranks 549 of 3,611, lowest first15.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports7%
  • From the EU57%
  • Into the EU33%
  • At berth in the EU3%

55% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,300 t).

Fuel burned laden
1,228 t
92% of all fuel; 8% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
115 t
2.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+66 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • LEM GERANIUM
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • LEM GERANIUM
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • LEM GERANIUM
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.6 kn−7%−12%+0%−41%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 7%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2024−0.4 kn+3%−0%−56%+38%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.6 kn+1%−3%+37%+7%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Lemissoler Shipmanagement Ltd1,3414,19617,5861,62210.876.35.2892%
2024Lemissoler Shipmanagement Ltd1,4424,50717,5211,53811.482.38.98–
2022not published3,1759,90239,7633,36411.879.86.53–
2021not published2,2917,14029,0392,34812.478.96.08–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025Lemissoler Shipmanagement Ltd5.287.90−33%549 of 3,611ABSA+B+C
2024Lemissoler Shipmanagement Ltd8.988.09+11%1,847 of 3,089ABSA+B+C
2022not published6.538.71−25%932 of 3,968VerifaviaA
2021not published6.088.57−29%617 of 3,466VerifaviaA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.