Navalyze

Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship

SEAGALAXY

IMO
9847231
Type
Oil tanker
Average cargo carried
61,301 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong
Technical efficiency
EEXI 3.07 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Valles Steamship (Canada) Ltd

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 61,301 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
123
Oil tanker median 129 kg/nm (−4%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
6.31
g CO₂/t·nm · Oil tanker median 7.95 (−21%)
Average speed
11.1 kn
Oil tanker median 10.7 kn (+4%)
Fuel per day at sea
32.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
5,373 t
CO₂ emitted
16,914 t
17,177 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
43,726 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,938 h
164 days, 45% of the year

Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 123 kg/nm · median 129 (−4%)
76.1Ranks 729 of 1,665, lowest first191
Average speedThis ship 11.1 kn · median 10.7 (+4%)
8.0Faster than 62% of oil tanker ships12.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 6.31 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.95 (−21%)
4.51Ranks 503 of 1,665, lowest first27.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Oil tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports5%
  • From the EU37%
  • Into the EU51%
  • At berth in the EU8%

56% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (9,510 t).

Fuel burned laden
3,439 t
64% of all fuel; 36% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
1,272 t
7.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+263 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SEAGALAXY
  • Oil tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • SEAGALAXY
  • Oil tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SEAGALAXY
  • Oil tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2025+0.5 kn+85%+93%+25%+62%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 85%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−1.6 kn−48%−55%+294%−31%1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 48%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+2.2 kn−8%+11%−5%−36%2.2 kn faster, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−1.2 kn−6%−16%+28%+19%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile down 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020−1.2 kn−5%−14%−53%+18%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile down 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Valles Steamship (Canada) Ltd5,37316,91443,7263,93811.11236.3164%
2023not published2,3197,33334,8653,28410.666.53.8918%
2022not published1,1423,5928,85472712.21295.6782%
2021not published1,3094,1909,30892710.01418.9068%
2020not published1,0883,4897,27965011.21507.48–
2019not published2,4427,71215,4641,25112.41586.34–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOil tanker medianvs Oil tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Valles Steamship (Canada) Ltd6.317.95−21%503 of 1,665ABSB+C
2023not published3.898.44−54%61 of 1,797ABSC
2022not published5.678.51−33%380 of 1,961ABSC
2021not published8.908.86+0%903 of 1,789ABSC
2020not published7.489.03−17%673 of 1,870ABSC
2019not published6.348.83−28%497 of 1,919ABSC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.