Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

JIA YUE

IMO
9854337
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
43,438 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong, China
Technical efficiency
EEXI 3.92 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: HTM Shipping Co Ltd

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 43,438 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
79.5
Bulk carrier median 84.6 kg/nm (−6%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
5.77
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 8.09 (−29%)
Average speed
10.5 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.6 kn (−1%)
Fuel per day at sea
20.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
780 t
CO₂ emitted
2,460 t
2,499 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
9,817 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
935 h
39 days, 11% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2024

Set against all 3,089 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 79.5 kg/nm · median 84.6 (−6%)
61.8Ranks 1,229 of 3,089, lowest first119
Average speedThis ship 10.5 kn · median 10.6 (−1%)
8.8Faster than 45% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 5.77 g CO₂/t·nm · median 8.09 (−29%)
4.85Ranks 605 of 3,089, lowest first15.8
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports11%
  • From the EU76%
  • Into the EU11%
  • At berth in the EU3%

57% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,396 t).

Fuel burned laden
695 t
89% of all fuel; 11% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
63 t
2.6% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+39 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • JIA YUE
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • JIA YUE
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • JIA YUE
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2021→2024−1.6 kn−10%−22%−31%−4%1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024HTM Shipping Co Ltd7802,4609,81793510.579.55.7789%
2021not published1,2473,90814,1721,17512.188.06.03–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2024HTM Shipping Co Ltd5.778.09−29%605 of 3,089Bureau VeritasA
2021not published6.038.57−30%600 of 3,466Bureau VeritasA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.