Navalyze

Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship

VIGO

IMO
9869459
Type
Oil tanker
Average cargo carried
4,331 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EEDI 12.81 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
HERCULES 8000

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: VERENIGDE TANKREDERIJ SPAIN SAU

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 4,331 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
64.1
Oil tanker median 129 kg/nm (−50%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
47.3
g CO₂/t·nm · Oil tanker median 7.95 (+495%)
Average speed
9.8 kn
Oil tanker median 10.7 kn (−8%)
Fuel per day at sea
15.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
613 t
CO₂ emitted
1,961 t
1,991 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
9,571 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
974 h
41 days, 11% of the year

Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 64.1 kg/nm · median 129 (−50%)
76.1Ranks 93 of 1,665, lowest first191
Average speedThis ship 9.8 kn · median 10.7 (−8%)
8.0Faster than 27% of oil tanker ships12.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 47.3 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.95 (+495%)
4.51Ranks 1,603 of 1,665, lowest first27.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Oil tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports16%
  • From the EU28%
  • Into the EU12%
  • At berth in the EU45%

77% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,509 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
875 t
44.6% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+30 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • VIGO
  • Oil tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • VIGO
  • Oil tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • VIGO
  • Oil tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+1.9 kn−53%−42%+124%−29%1.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 53%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+2.1 kn+211%+319%+332%+57%2.1 kn faster, fuel per mile up 211%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−1.4 kn+4%−15%−44%+21%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2022+1.5 kn−87%−84%−19%–1.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 87%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+1.0 kn+575%+709%−77%–1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile up 575%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025VERENIGDE TANKREDERIJ SPAIN SAU6131,9619,5719749.864.147.3–
2024VERENIGDE TANKREDERIJ SPAIN SAU5841,8734,2735397.913766.9–
2023not published431399891695.843.942.6–
2022not published752391,7722477.242.135.2–
2020not published7152,2932,1853855.7327240–
2019not published4561,4629,3971,9924.748.510,372–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOil tanker medianvs Oil tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025VERENIGDE TANKREDERIJ SPAIN SAU47.37.95+495%1,603 of 1,665RINAA
2024VERENIGDE TANKREDERIJ SPAIN SAU66.98.06+730%1,769 of 1,787Bureau VeritasA
2023not published42.68.44+405%1,725 of 1,797Bureau VeritasA
2022not published35.28.51+314%1,859 of 1,961Bureau VeritasA
2020not published––––Bureau VeritasA
2019not published––––Bureau VeritasA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.