Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

IGINIA

IMO
9907483
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Italy
Port of registry
Catania
Technical efficiency
EIV 101.00 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Rete Ferroviaria Italiana

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
127
Ro-pax median 150 kg/nm (−15%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
92.2
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 567 (−84%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
916
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+262%)
Average speed
7.9 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (−50%)
Fuel per day at sea
24.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,353 t
CO₂ emitted
7,543 t
7,659 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
18,496 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,341 h
98 days, 27% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 127 kg/nm · median 150 (−15%)
69.3Ranks 130 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 7.9 kn · median 15.8 (−50%)
12.0Faster than 1% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 92.2 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−84%)
66.8Ranks 66 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 916 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+262%)
48.6Ranks 340 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports100%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU0%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,543 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
17 t
0.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+116 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • IGINIA
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • IGINIA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • IGINIA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • IGINIA
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.2 kn+2%−1%−8%+4,531%Same speed, fuel per mile up 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.2 kn+0%+4%+28%−1%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2022→2023−0.2 kn−1%−4%−9%+106%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Rete Ferroviaria Italiana2,3537,54318,4962,3417.9127––
2024Rete Ferroviaria Italiana2,5128,05520,1682,4778.1125––
2023not published1,9516,25515,7392,0047.9124––
2022not published2,1486,88717,2322,1168.1125––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025Rete Ferroviaria Italiana92.2567−84%66 of 408916253+262%RINAA
2024Rete Ferroviaria Italiana1.99547−100%15 of 4040.49233−100%RINAA
2023not published2.00680−100%3 of 3860.68234−100%RINAA
2022not published0.97626−100%4 of 3940.30253−100%RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.