Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

PAC ANKAA

IMO
9913664
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
1,199 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong
Technical efficiency
EEXI 3.79 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Huayang Maritime Center

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 1,199 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
72.2
Bulk carrier median 82.6 kg/nm (−13%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
188
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 7.90 (+2,282%)
Average speed
10.9 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.7 kn (+2%)
Fuel per day at sea
18.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,162 t
CO₂ emitted
3,633 t
3,690 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
16,109 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,474 h
61 days, 17% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 3,611 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 72.2 kg/nm · median 82.6 (−13%)
61.0Ranks 1,018 of 3,611, lowest first114
Average speedThis ship 10.9 kn · median 10.7 (+2%)
8.8Faster than 61% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 188 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.90 (+2,282%)
4.80Ranks 3,589 of 3,611, lowest first15.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU2%
  • Into the EU97%
  • At berth in the EU1%

51% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,835 t).

Fuel burned laden
1,139 t
98% of all fuel; 2% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
37 t
1.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+57 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • PAC ANKAA
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • PAC ANKAA
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • PAC ANKAA
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2025+0.1 kn−7%−6%+778%+253%Same speed, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Huayang Maritime Center1,1623,63316,1091,47410.972.218898%
2023not published1424481,83416910.877.353.351%

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025Huayang Maritime Center1887.90+2,282%3,589 of 3,611Bureau VeritasA
2023not published53.38.27+545%3,523 of 3,548Bureau VeritasA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.