Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-ro · Ship

NEARCHOS K

IMO
7826855
Type
Ro-pax ship
Average cargo carried
346 t
Flag (estimated)
Greece
Port of registry
Piraeus
Technical efficiency
EEXI 32.50 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IC
Former names
URD

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Al Mare Consulting AB

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 346 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
83.5
Ro-ro median 105 kg/nm (−20%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
757
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-ro median 95.2 (+695%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
294
g CO₂/t·nm
Average speed
13.5 kn
Ro-ro median 14.4 kn (−6%)
Fuel per day at sea
27.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,099 t
CO₂ emitted
9,736 t
9,888 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
37,110 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,741 h
114 days, 31% of the year

Within the ro-ro fleet, 2025

Set against all 235 ro-ro ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 83.5 kg/nm · median 105 (−20%)
56.6Ranks 55 of 235, lowest first145
Average speedThis ship 13.5 kn · median 14.4 (−6%)
10.9Faster than 35% of ro-ro ships17.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 757 g CO₂/t·nm · median 95.2 (+695%)
47.4Ranks 233 of 235, lowest first297
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-ro medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports36%
  • From the EU28%
  • Into the EU28%
  • At berth in the EU8%

39% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,807 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
828 t
8.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+152 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • NEARCHOS K
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • NEARCHOS K
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • NEARCHOS K
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • NEARCHOS K
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.2 kn−6%−14%−41%−81%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile down 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.8 kn+7%+14%+12%+107%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile up 7%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023+0.2 kn+6%+7%−9%−44%Same speed, fuel per mile up 6%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022−0.8 kn+0%−5%−24%+206%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−0.2 kn+1%−0%−16%+5%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2019→2020+0.1 kn−1%−0%+5%+75%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2018→2019+0.3 kn−4%−2%−5%−31%Same speed, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025part-yearAl Mare Consulting AB1,7875,57719,0171,39113.794.0––
2025Creta Cargo C. Maritime Company3,0999,73637,1102,74113.583.5757–
2024part-yearStena Rederi AS2,1036,63521,8221,42715.396.4––
2024Al Mare Consulting AB5,56617,47262,8384,26114.788.6––
2023not published4,67014,75456,3284,05613.982.9––
2022not published4,82215,41761,8334,49813.778.0––
2021not published6,34119,99281,4935,63014.577.8––
2020not published7,50223,65397,5856,63314.776.9––
2019not published7,18922,67292,7116,35014.677.5––
2018not published7,90024,97997,5826,81014.381.0––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmRo-ro medianvs Ro-roRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-ro median vs Ro-ro VerifierMethods
2025part-yearAl Mare Consulting AB–––––––Lloyd's RegisterC
2025Creta Cargo C. Maritime Company75795.2+695%233 of 235–––EMICERTA
2024part-yearStena Rederi AS–––––––DNVC
2024Al Mare Consulting AB3,903547+614%380 of 404–––Lloyd's RegisterC
2023not published1,889680+178%354 of 386275234+17%DNVC
2022not published3,390626+441%385 of 394451253+78%DNVC
2021not published1,108815+36%251 of 37788.1226−61%DNVC
2020not published1,052751+40%227 of 387101217−53%Lloyd's RegisterC
2019not published600569+5%208 of 39478.7223−65%Lloyd's Register–
2018not published871729+20%204 of 36182.0184−55%Lloyd's RegisterC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-ro ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-ro ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.